Blue Cat Books

Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Guns
History
Hunting
Judaica
Literature
Military History
Politics
Show Business
True Crime
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE Gift Message or $1 Gift Wrapping for your bibliophile friends and relatives
Gift Wrapping:
Just write in your gift message in the comments section of your order and/or request gift wrapping.

 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Roether, Susan Reflections on Color
Black Stone Press, San Francisco First Wrappers Light crinkle to wrappers; about fine in fine slipcase. 50 
Limited to 170 copies. Essays on green, blue, brown, red, yellow, and violet, with small shapes overprinted in the text of each essay in the appropriate hue. Interesting, unique. 12mo, cream paper in red cloth slipcase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Romanell, Patrick John Locke and Medicine: A New Key to Locke
Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Hardcover About Fine dj protected in mylar. Book Fine. 225 
Index, biblio, transcript of Morbus, b/w photos. 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0-87975-250-5. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Root & Richard De Rochemont, Waverly Eating in America: A History
William Morrow & Co., New York First First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, very lightly soiled/rubbed. Near Fine book. Very light edgewear, a few very light scuff marks to top and bottom edges. 512 
Index, biblio. 8vo, tan cloth. ISBN 0-688-03096-3. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Roper, Laura Wood FLO: A Biography of Frederick Law Olmsted
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore First Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Spine slightly edgeworn, with lightened strip along bottom end. One small dent at top of front board. Tight. 555 
Index, b&w photos, plans. 8vo, maroon cloth. ISBN 0801815088. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Rosa, Joseph G. The West of Wild Bill Hickok
Oklahoma University Press, Norman Stated first Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 223 
Index, biblio, b/w photos, illustrations and maps. 4to, brown marbled cloth. ISBN 0-8061-1604-8. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Rosa, Joseph G. Wild Bill Hickok, Gunfighter
Early West, College Station, TX Limited First First Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar, head of spine lightly crunched. As New book. 216 
Limited to 1,000 copies. SIGNATURE of author tipped onto ffep verso. Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps. 4to, orange cloth. ISBN 1-57208-000-0. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Rosa, Joseph G. Wild Bill Hickok, Gunfighter: An Account of Hickock's Gunfights
College Station, TX Early West 2001 1572080000 First, limited to 1,000 Hardcover As New As New 4to SIGNED by the author on an Early West label
Wild Bill Hickok, the premier gunfighter of the West, used his "miraculous" skills to enforce the law, but why and how did Hickok's gunfights happen? This is the first book to explore in detail and graphically analyze Hickok's gunfights, step by step. Learn the types of guns that were used and how they were drawn. Learn about the famous hand of aces and eights held by Hickok in his last game and the gun that was buried with him. You might be surprised. 216 pp, index, 30 photos, notes, biblio, SIGNED by the author on an Early West label affixed to the ffep verson.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Rosa, Joseph G. Wild Bill Hickok: The Man and His Myth
Lawrence, KS University Press of Kansas 1996 0700607730 Later printing Hardcover As New As New 8vo 
"A wonderful account of the myth that followed Wild Bill. Rosa spices his text with new tales and many delightful illustrations"--Dee Brown. The Hardin-Hickok showdown and other stories are analyzed. Four decades of research by the top Hickok scholar, this book is readable, accurate and downright fun. A good account of a legendary character whose reputation frequently brought him unwanted publicity. 272 pp, index, 30 photos, notes, biblio.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Rose, Cynthia Lottie Deno: Gambling Queen of Hearts
Clear Light, Santa Fe, NM First First Hardcover As New/As New. Dj protected in mylar. 114 
SIGNED by the author on half-title page. B/w photos. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-940666-33-2. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Rose, Victor The Texas Vendetta; or, The Sutton-Taylor Feud
Frontier Press of Texas, Houston Hardcover No dj, book protected in clear plastic dj. Near Fine, very light soiling to cloth. 69 
B/w photos. 8vo. Carnation cloth titled in black. Facsimile of the extremely rare 1880 edition. Six Guns 1903: This book gives some information on the Sutton-Taylor feud not found elsewhere. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Rosenberg, Edgar From Shylock to Svengali: Jewish Stereotypes in English Fiction
Stanford University Press First Hardcover Very Good, lightly soiled, price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Very Good Plus book, small smudge on front board. 388 
Index, b/w illustrations. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Rousseau, Jean-Jacques The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Albert & Charles Boni, New York Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Spine ends crimped, corners bumped, top corners exposed, light edgwear, thin, short line of green head of back board, endpapers and leaves edgetoned. 1034 
Translated from the French by W. Conyngham Mallory. 8vo, brown cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Rowsome, Jr., Frank They Laughed When I Sat Down: An Informal History of Advertising in Words and Pictures
Bonanza Books, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Lightly rubbed, short closed tear head of rear panel, price written in pencil front inside flap. About Fine book. 181 
B/w illustrations. 4to, burgundy paper, yellow and red-striped quarter cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Rozelle, Steven A. Nash & David T. Owsley, Robert V. The Wendy and Emery Reves Collection
Dallas Museum of Art Stated first Wrappers About Fine. Very light rubbing to back wrapper, tiny spot on fore edge. 224 
Chronology, b/w and color photos and illustrations. 4to, pictorial paper. ISBN 0-9609622-9-8. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Ruggles, Eleanor Prince of Players: Edwin Booth
W.W. Norton, New York Hardcover Good dj chipped/creased at extremities, closed tear at back panel, lightly rubbed. Very Good Plus book. 401 
BOMC edition. Index, b/w photos. 8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Russell, Alan The Fat Innkeeper
Mysterious Press, New York First First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed autographed copy sticker on front panel. Fine book. 339 
SIGNED by the author on title page. 8vo, green paper, blue quarter paper. ISBN 0-89296-539-8. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Russell, Bertrand Wisdom of the West
Crescent Books, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Light chipping, mostly at spine ends and corners with very minor amount of loss front panel, 1/2-inch closed tear spine head, 1/4-inch closed tear foot of front panel. Near Fine book. Tiny spot fore edge, inscription ffep (erased). 320 
Index, color and b/w photos and illustrations. 4to, blue cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Russell, Jeffrey B. Mephistopheles: The Devil in the Modern World
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Second Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Book Fine but for finger smudge on two facing pages. 333 
Index, biblio, b/w illustrations. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-8014-1808-9. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Sackville-West, V. Twelve Days: An Account of a Journey Across the Bakhtiari Mountains in South-western Persia
Hogarth Press, London First Hardcover No dj. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear (corners bumped, spine ends lightly crimped); pencil marks and erasure to rear pastedown). An uncommonly nice copy. 142 
B/w photos by the author, biblio, advert. 8vo, original red and black patterned cloth, spine titled in gilt. Vita Sackville-West's justly acclaimed memoir of her travels through Persia, containing some of her best writing. 
Price: 230.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Salisbury, Harrison E. Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions, 1905-1917
Cassell, London Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, lightly soiled/rubbed, edgetoned. Near Fine book. Very light scuffs top, fore and bottom edges, price sticker offset front pastedown. 746 
Index, biblio. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-304-30015-2. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Sann, Paul Fads. Follies and Delusions of the American People
Bonanza Books, New York Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping at spine ends and corners, very lightly rubbed/soiled, 1/4-inch closed tear at head of front panel. Near Fine book, spine ends lightly crimped. 370 
Index, b/w photos. 4to, black cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Savage, et al (eds.), William W. The Frontier: Comparative Studies, Volume Two
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, very lightly soiled (probably can be cleaned), very lightly toned, just a couple of tiny chips at spine head and one corner. Book Fine but for light soiling to bottom edge and tiny chip out of head of front pastedown. 262 
Index. 8vo, mustard cloth. ISBN 0-8061-1514-9. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Sawyer, Ruth The Long Christmas
Viking Press, New York Fifth printing Hardcover No dj. Ex-library but not that bad of condition. 200 
Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. 8vo, peach cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Schaack, Micheal J. Anarchy and Anarchists: A History of the Red Terror and the Social Revolution in America and Europe
F.J. Schulte & Co., Chicago Hardcover Very Good book. Has been professionally repaired (rebacked). Protected in clear plastic dj and brown cloth slipcase. Edgewear, corners bumped and exposed, back board rubbed, spine gilding darkened (still bright front board), dent fore edge front board, closed tear on verso of frontispiece (repaired), approx. 8 pgs dog-eared. 698 
B/w photos and illustrations. 4to, brown cloth. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Schaffner, Cynthia V.A. Discovering American Folk Art
Harry N. Abrams, New York First Hardcover As New 95 
Color and b&w photos, biblio, folk art projects. Quarto, yellow cloth. ISBN 0810932067 . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Schickel, Richard The Stars
Bonanza Books, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped/creased at extremities, three small closed tears front panel. Near Fine, very lightly shelfworn book. 287 
Index, b/w photos. Folio, black paper, red cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M. A Thousand Days: John F. Kennedy in the White House
Houghton Mifflin, Boston First printing Hardcover Good Plus price-clipped dj protected in mylar. chipping/creasing at edgesBook Very Good. Light edgewear, a few pages creased. 1087 
BOMC edition. Index. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Schmier, Louis Reflections of Southern Jewry: The Letters of Charles Wessolowsky, 1878-1879
Mercer University Press, Macon, GA First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book but for back corners bumped. 184 
Index. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-86554-020-9. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Schoenberg, Robert J. Mr. Capone
William Morrow and Co., New York Stated First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, creased at top of back panel. Book Near Fine. Light shelf wear, owners signature ffep. Very light coffee stain on preface page. 480 
Index, biblio, maps on endpapers, b/w photos. 8vo, red paper, black cloth. ISBN 0688089410. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Schreier, Jr. (ed.), Konrad F. Westerners Brand Book 17
Westerners, Los Angeles Corral Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed. Fine book. 199 
Index, b/w illustrations and maps. Features include: Before the Wheel - Indian Transport B.C. by Richard W. Cunningham, The Far West Mail, 1849-1859 by Frank Q. Newton, Commerce in the Far West: A Selection of Early Advertising, etc. 4to, brown cloth. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Schulz, Charles Peanuts
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Thirty-first Wrappers Very Good. Light edgewear, soiling, front top corners creased, chipped in two places back wrapper. 
8vo, pictorial paper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Schwarz, Leo W. Great Ages and Ideas of the Jewish People
Modern Library, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, lightly chipped at spine ends and corners. Near Fine book. 515 
Index, biblio. 8vo, tan cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Searle, Ronald Zoodiac
Pantheon Books, New York Stated first American Hardcover Near Fine price-clipped dj, very lightly edgetoned, two chips and one very short closed tear at foot of back panel. Book Fine, very light edgewear. 
Color illustrations (bawdy cartoons of the zodiac). Landscape 8vo, white paper. ISBN 0-394-50062-8. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Seidman, Joel Labor in Twentieth Century America: The Needle Trades
Farrar & Rinehart, New York Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Corners bumped, bottom ones exposed, spine ends crimped, spine gilding slightly darkened, light edgewear, owner stamp ffep, small book shop sticker rfep. 356 
Index, biblio, census tables. 8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Seitz, Don C. The Dreadful Decade: Detailing Some Phases in the History of the United States from Reconstruction to Resumption, 1869-1879
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Cloth lightly soiled, edges foxed, small book shop sticker rep. 312 
B/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Sell, De Witt E. Collector's Guide to American Cartridge Handguns
Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, PA Hardcover About Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book, small book shop sticker rear pastedown. 244 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, tan cloth. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Sell, Francis E. The Deer Hunter's Guide
Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping at spine ends and corners, minimal amount of loss. Very Good book, light edgewear at feet. 192 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, yellow and brown cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Sell, Francis E. Advanced Hunting on Deer and Elk Trails
Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA Hardcover No dj. Very Good Minus. Spine ends crimped and starting to fray, light edgewear. 156 
B/w photos. 8vo, pictorial cloth. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Sell, Francis E. The American Deer Hunter
Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA Second Hardcover No dj, except for bookmark. Very Good Minus book, foxed at top and fore edges, light edgewear. 174 
B/w photos. 8vo, tan cloth. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Service, Robert W. The Roughneck
Barse & Hopkins, New York First Hardcover No dj. Spine head and foot beginning to fray. Light crease down middle of very lightly rubbed spine. Corners bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Signature on front free endpaper. Hinges splitting. 448 
12mo, orange cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Settle, Jr., William A. Jesse James Was His Name, or, Faction and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri
University of Missouri Press, Columbia Seventh printing Hardcover As New/As New 263 
Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps. 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0-8262-0052-4. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Settle, William A. Jesse James Was His Name, Or, Fact and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri
University of Missouri Press, Columbia Seventh Hardcover As New/As New. Dj protected in mylar. 263 
Index, biblio, map, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0-8262-0052-4. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Shahn, Ben Sweet Was the Song
Odyssey Press, New York Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj. Dampstain at head of both panels. Short closed tear back panel, which is lightly soiled. Edgetoned around flap extremities. Just one or two chips. Very Good book. Dampstain at head of both boards. 
Illuminated and text drawn by Ben Shahn. Landscape 24mo, tan pictorial paper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Shankman, Sarah Digging Up Momma, A Samantha Adams Mystery
Pocket Books, New York Stated first Hardcover Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 275 
8vo, blue paper and red quarter cloth. ISBN 0671897535. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Shatzkin, Leonard In Cold Type: Overcoming the Book Crisis
Houghton Mifflin, Boston Second printing Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. A few small, almost imperceptible scratches on front panel. Book Fine. 392 
8vo, blue paper, black cloth. ISBN 0395321603. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Sheed, Wilfred Clare Boothe Luce
E.P. Dutton, New York First First printing Hardcover Near Fine dj. Front panel has three small light green spots; two short, shallow scratches back panel, spine ends touched. Near Fine book, light stains on bottom edge, a few very tiny white spots at foot of back board. 183 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, yellow paper, white cloth. ISBN 0-525-03055-7. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft Frankenstein, or The Modern Prometheus
Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, New York First Hardcover Good Plus dj protected in mylar. Spine sunned. Chipping/creasing throughout with some loss. Very Good book. Spine lightly sunned, minor edgewear, corners touched. 259 
Illustrated by Lynd Ward. 8vo, blue cloth and pictorial paper. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Sherwood, ed., Robert E. The Best Moving Pictures of 1922-1923, Also Who's Who in the Movies and the Yearbook of the American Screen
Small, Maynard & Co., Boston First Hardcover No dj, Near Fine book protected in plastic cover. Owners signature in pen, ffep. One page stained from presence of bookmark. 346 
B/w photos (hvtb). 12mo, red cloth. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Shulman & Roger Youman, Arthur How Sweet it Was: Television: A Pictorial Commentary
Bonanza Books, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Very lightly rubbed, a few minor chips/creases at top edge, especially spine. Book Near Fine. 448 
Index, b/w photos. 4to, maroon cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Shulvass, Moses A. The History of the Jewish People, Vols. I & II
Regenery Gateway, Chicago Hardcover Very Good dj, lightly soiled, protected in mylar. Near Fine book. Lightly soiled dj (more so volume ii) protected in mylar. Light scratch across dj spine volume II. A couple of small, light scuff marks at top edge (volume i), very light stain fore edge (volume ii) . 264 
Volume I: The Antiquity, Volume II: The Early Middle Ages. Index. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0-89526-660-1. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Sifakis, Carl The Encyclopedia of American Crime
Smithmark, New York 5th printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. 802 
Index. 4to, red cloth. ISBN 0-8317-2767-5. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Sifakis, Carl The Mafia Encyclopedia: From Accardo to Zwillman
Checkmark Books, New York Second Wrappers As New but for crease in bottom right corner of front wrapper. 414 
Index, b/w photos. 4to, pictorial wrappers. ISBN 0816038570. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Simkin, ed., Colin Currier and Ives' America: A Panorama of the Mid-Nineteenth Century Scene, Eighty Prints in Full Color, with an Introduction and Commentary by the Editor
Crown Publishers, New York First Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Chipping around both panels and at spine ends. One quarter-inch and one three-quarter-inch tear at top of front panel, a one-inch tear at bottom corner of this panel. Two quarter-inch tears at bottom and one half-inch tear at top of back panel. Minor edgewear at top and bottom of boards, with some chipping of the paper in places. Three-quarter-inch tear in cloth back strip on back board where a little glue apparently seeped out. 
Beautiful color prints. Elephant folio, landscape orientation, gray paper quarter cloth. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Simmel, ed., Ernst Anti-Semitism: A Social Disease
International Universities Press, New York Hardcover No dj. Good. Boards lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked. Feps split. Some light marginalia and highlighting in pencil, notes on reps in pencil, erased. 140 
Preface by Gordon W. Allport. 8vo, brown cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Simmons, Marc Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing Stated first Hardcover About fine price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 184 
Biblio, b/w photos., map. 8vo, raspberry cloth. ISBN 0873581253. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Simon, Edith Luther Alive: Martin Luther and the Making of the Reformation
Doubleday & Co., New York Hardcover Near Fine to Fine dj protected in mylar. Very Good book. Light fingerprints on boards, very light shelfwear, dent at foot of front board. 371 
BOMC edition. Index, biblio, maps on endsheets. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Simon, Kate Fifth Avenue: A Very Social History
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York BCDE Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Light chipping at foot of spine. Very Good Plus book. Fore edge and bottom edge lightly soiled, boards lightly edge toned. 371 
B/w photos, biblio. 8vo, off-white paper and cloth. ISBN 0-15-130702-4. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Sinclair, Andrew The Red and the Blue: Cambridge, Treason and Intelligence
Little, Brown & Co., Boston Stated first American Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, very lightly soiled. Very Good Plus, board edges very lightly sunned, light scuff marks top edge. 179 
Index, biblio. 8vo, grey paper, red quarter paper. ISBN 0316792373. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Golem
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York First First printing Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book, light mark front board. 85 
B/w illustrations by Uri Shulevitz. 8vo, purple cloth. ISBN 0-374-32741-6. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Siringo, Charles L. A Texas Cowboy
Time-Life Books, New York Facsimile reprint Hardcover Very Fine 316 
Reprint of 1885 edition. B/w and color illustrations. 8vo, tooled leather, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, silk bookmark. ISBN 0-8094-3568-3. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Slurzberg & William Osterheld, Morris Essentials of Radio
McGraw-Hill, New York Third printing Hardcover No dj. About Very Good. Light edgewear, scuff marks on boards, foxing of page edges, x marked in pen on bottom edge. Erased former owner signature on ffep and half-title page. Tape residue on rep, toning from tipped-in matter (now gone) on all endpapers. 806 
Index, b/w illustrations/photos. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Smith & Joseph E. Smith, W.H.B. Book of Pistols and Revolvers
Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA Seventh Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar, just a couple of nicks at spine foot. Fine book. 816 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, grey cloth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Smith, Bradley F. The Shadow Warriors: OSS and the Origins of the CIA
New York, NY: Basic Books First First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, front panel flap corner crunched with small dampstain, front flap creased in three places. Very Good, rear board yawning, top, fore and bottom edges lightly smudged. 507 
Index, biblio, b/w maps. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0465077560. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Smith, Dean The Goldwaters of Arizona
Northland Press, Flagstaff, AZ Stated first Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 273 
Index, b/w photos. Forword by Barry Goldwater. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0-87358-395-7. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Smith, Robert MacArthur in Korea: The Naked Emperor
Simon and Schuster, New York First First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly edgetoned. Near Fine book. Light scuff marks top and bottom edges. 256 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, brown paper, brown quarter cloth. ISBN 0-671-24062-5. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Smith, Robert Barr Daltons: The Raid on Coffeyville, Kansas
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman First First printing Hardcover As New/As New 237 
Index, biblio, b/w photos, map. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0806127953. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Smyth, Frank Cause of Death: The Story of Forensic Science
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York First American First printing Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Book Fine. 256 
Foreword by Colin Wilson. Index, b/w photos and illustrations. ISBN 0442200412. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Sobel, Bernard A Pictorial History of Vaudeville
Citadel Press, New York First Hardcover Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, lightly soiled/rubbed. Very Good Plus book, light spots on front board. 224 
Foreword by George Jessel. B/w photos. 4to, blue cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Soos, Troy Hanging Curve
Kensington Books, New York Stated First Hardcover Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 263 
8vo, black and grey paper. ISBN 1575664550. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Soos, Troy Murder at Fenway Park
Kensington Books, New York First First Hardcover Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 252 
A Mickey Rawlings Mystery. 12mo, tan paper and purple quarter cloth. ISBN 0821745182. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Soos, Troy Hunting a Detroit Tiger
Kensington Books, New York First First Hardcover Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Very light shelfwear along bottom of book, small smudge bottom edge. Quarter-inch superficial scratch on front board. 346 
A Mickey Rawlings Mystery. 12mo, yellow and blue paper. ISBN 1575661500. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Soos, Troy The Cincinnati Red Stalkings
Kensington Books, New York First First Hardcover Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Shallow dent in head of both the front and back boards. 329 
A Mickey Rawlings mystery. 12mo, yellow and blue paper. ISBN 1575662868. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Soos, Troy Murder at Ebbets Field
Kensington Books, New York First Hardcover Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Bottom of book lightly edgeworn. 280 
A Mickey Rawlings Mystery. Stated first printing. 12mo, tan and blue paper. ISBN 0821748890. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Sorenson, Al Hands Up! The History of a Crime
Early West, College Station, TX Limited Reprint Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 147 
No. 455 of 1,000. Index, b/w illustrations, gilt edges. 8vo, brown leather. Six Guns 2072. ISBN 0-932702-19-8. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Sorenson, Al Hands Up! This History of a Crime. The Great Union Pacific Express Robbery
College Station, TX Early West 1982 932702198 First, facsimile, numbered of 1,000 Hardcover As New As New 8vo Earle, James H. 
147 pp, added index, biblio, b/w copies of the original illus and advertisements, maps, all edges gilt, bonded gilt leather, limited to 1,000. This special facsimile edition, including an introduction by Bass historian Wayne Gard, was first published in 1878, just months after the train robbery at Big Springs, Nebraska. Ramon Adams listed this as one of the 150 most important western books, and first editions are almost nonexistent. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Sothern, E.H. Julia Marlowe's Story
Rinehart & Co., New York First Hardcover Good Plus dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped/nicked at spine.and front corners. Good book, front board and spine dampstained. Pages tanning, some crimped. 237 
B/w photos. 8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Sowell, Thomas The Economics and Politics of Race: An International Perspective
William Morrow & Co., Inc., New York Stated first First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Near Fine book. Dent at foot of front board, top (mostly) and bottom edges lightly scuffed. 324 
Index. 8vo, tan paper, purple quarter cloth. ISBN 0-688-01891-2. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Spark, Muriel Mary Shelley: A Biography
E.P. Dutton, New York Stated First Hardcover As New dj j protected in mylar. Near Fine book corners lightly bumped. 248 
Index, biblio, b/w illustrations. 8vo, purple paper and cloth. ISBN 0525245359. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Spearman, Frank H. The Strategy of the Great Railroads
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York First Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Spine head a bit frayed, spine darkened with title completely rubbed out. Board lightly soiled and rubbed, affecting front board title, corners bumped, small offset stain pages 54 and 55, not affecting text. 287 
B/w maps (hvtb), adverts. 8vo, brown decorated cloth. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Spitzer, Marian The Palace: The Lively and Intimate Story of the Theater which Became a Legend
Atheneum, New York First Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Small piece of red tape on dj spine, which is chipped at top. One-inch pen mark on front panel. Book spine slightly edge worn, two lightened spots on top yellow edge, 267 
Stated first edition. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Index, b&w photographs. 8vo, purple cloth with pink cloth backstrip. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Springer, John All Talking! All Singing! All Dancing!
Citadel Press, New York First Wrappers Very Good. Small piece of tape residue on spine. Light edgewear, back wrapper lightly rubbed. 256 
Stated first paperbound edition. Index, b/w photos. 4to, pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 St. Vincent Millay, Edna Fatal Interview
Harper & Brothers, New Your I-D Hardcover Very Good dj. Spine tanned, chipping at spine ends with minor amount of loss at head, cup ring front panel, small stain back panel. Very Good book. Very light edgewear, bookplate fep. 52 
8vo, black cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Stafford, ed., T.J. Shakespeare in the Southwest: Some New Directions
Texas Western Press, El Paso Wrappers Near Fine. Some edge toning. 107 
8vo, green pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Stambler, Irwin Encyclopedia of Popular Music
St. Martin's Press, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, small square of red tape on spine. Back panel lightly rubbed. Very light chipping at edges with some loss at corners and a small area of loss at foot of front panel. Very Good Plus book, small book shop sticker fep, very light edgewear. 359 
Biblio, discography, b/w photos/illustrations. 8vo, blue and red cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Stamm, Mike Shields, Bonnie (illustrator) HorseMuleGrizzlyIndianBuffalo Wrecks of the Frontier West
Medicine Wolf Press 1996 Wrappers Fine 147 
B/w illustrations, photos. 4to, pictorial paper. ISBN 096406684X. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Stanard, Mary Newton The Dreamer: A Romantic Rendering of the Life-Story of Edgar Allan Poe
J.B. Lippincott Co., New York Hardcover No dj. Good Plus book. Boards and spine soiled, title cloth lifting from spine, corners bumped, spine ends beginning to fray, front hinge starting, gift inscription on ffep. 382 
B/w illustrations. 8vo, blue and yellow cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Starkey, Marion L. The Devil in Massachusetts: A Modern Inquiry Into the Salem Witch Trials
Alfred A. Knopf, New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good price-clipped, reinforced dj protected in mylar, spine darkened, spine ends and corners lightly chipped, folds rubbed, light soiling throughout. Very Good book, one page dog-eared. 310 
Index, biblio. 8vo, black cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Starr, Kevin Inventing the Dream: California Through the Progressive Era
Oxford University Press, New York 2nd printing? Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar, slightly toned, rubbed at crease of back flap. Light smudges on top and bottom edges. Tight. 380 
Second installment of Americans and the California Dream. Index, b&w photographs. 8vo, half cloth. ISBN 0195034899. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Staten, Vince The Real Elvis: Good Old Boy
Media Ventures, Inc., Dayton, OH First Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Panels rubbed, spine ends lightly chipped/creased. Book Near Fine, light smudges ffep. 150 
B/w photos. 8vo, grey cloth. ISBN 0896450082. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Stavisky, Aron Y. Shakespeare and the Victorians: Roots of Modern Criticism
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman First Hardcover Very Good reinforced dj, lightly soiled/rubbed. Very Good book. Very light edgewear. 146 
Stated first edition. Index, biblio, b/w illustrations (hvtb). 8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Steele, S.B. Forty Years in Canada: Reminiscences of the Great North-West with Some Account of his Service in South Africa
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York First Hardcover Good. No dj. Spine lightly sunned, edgeworn, soiled. Front board soiled, punctured in four places. 428 
Index, b&w photos, hors texte, versos blank. Red cloth, 8vo. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Steichen, Edward The Family of Man
Maco Magazine Co., New York Hardcover No dj. Very Good Minus. Boards lightly rubbed and  192 
Association Copy: Long gift inscription from Becky Crouch, daughter of Hondo Crouch, the clown prince of Luchenbach, TX. Prologue by Carl Sandburg. B/w photos. 4to, gilt-decorated white paper, black quarter cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Stein, Benjamin Dreemz
Harper & Row, New York Stated First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Lightly soiled, especially back panel, very minor chipping in places at top edge. Very Good Plus book. Corners touched, light dent bottom of front board, tape residue on ffep. 212 
8vo, blue paper and cloth. ISBN 0060140712. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Steinbeck, John The Long Valley
Viking Press, New York First Hardcover No dj. Good. Boards soiled, spine stained, offsetting to endpapers, especially at gutter, owner inscription (Chicago journalist Budd & Margaret Gore) fep, date and place ffep. 303 
8vo, brown cloth, white linen quarter cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Steinbrunner & Otto Penzler (eds.), Chris Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection
McGraw-Hill, New York Hardcover Very Good Minus price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping creasing at spine ends and corners, small area of loss at one corner, back panels lightly soiled/rubbed, back panel slightly toned. Very Good book. Very light edgewear, remainder speckling? at bottom edge, foxed split between title page and frontispiece. 436 
Biblio, b/w photos. 4to, black cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Sterling, Claire The Time of the Assassins
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Near Fine book. 264 
Stated first edition. Index. 8vo, black paper and cloth. ISBN 0030635543. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Sterling, Claire The Terror Network: The Secret War of International Terrorism
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Stated first First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, minimal wear at spine ends and corners, top outside corner inside flap creased. Near Fine book, corners lightly bumped, a few scuffs top and bottom edges, very light soiling back board. 357 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, blue paper, black quarter cloth. ISBN 0030506611. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Stoeger Arms Co. Stoeger's Catalog and Handbook, New York World's Fair 1939 Jubilee Issue
Stoeger Arms Corp., New York Wrappers Good. Wrappers creased, corners bent. 512 
Index, b/w photos and illustrations. 4to, red pictorial paper.. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Stone, Irving The Passions of the Mind: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Hardcover Very Good/Good. Dj protected in mylar. Creased at top of spine and slightly down the middle of it. Chipped in two places on front panel. Tanning with age. Boards slightly edge worn, corners bumped. Spine edgeworn, slightly bent down the middle. 8 pages creased at top corner, 1 page creased along fore edge. 856 
BOMC Edition. Bibliography. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Stone, Lawrence The Past and the Present
Routledge & Kegan Paul, Boston Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed, edgetoned. Fine book, light scuff top edge. 274 
8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0710006284. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Can't find the book you're looking for? Try Addall Book Search.

Search for Used and Out-of-Print Books
Author:
Title:
Keyword:

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie