|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Roether, Susan Reflections on Color Black Stone Press, San Francisco First Wrappers Light crinkle to wrappers; about fine in fine slipcase. 50 Limited to 170 copies. Essays on green, blue, brown, red, yellow, and violet, with small shapes overprinted in the text of each essay in the appropriate hue. Interesting, unique. 12mo, cream paper in red cloth slipcase. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Roper, Laura Wood FLO: A Biography of Frederick Law Olmsted Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore First Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Spine slightly edgeworn, with lightened strip along bottom end. One small dent at top of front board. Tight. 555 Index, b&w photos, plans. 8vo, maroon cloth. ISBN 0801815088. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Rosa, Joseph G. Wild Bill Hickok, Gunfighter Early West, College Station, TX Limited First First Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar, head of spine lightly crunched. As New book. 216 Limited to 1,000 copies. SIGNATURE of author tipped onto ffep verso. Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps. 4to, orange cloth. ISBN 1-57208-000-0. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Rosa, Joseph G. Wild Bill Hickok, Gunfighter: An Account of Hickock's Gunfights College Station, TX Early West 2001 1572080000 First, limited to 1,000 Hardcover As New As New 4to SIGNED by the author on an Early West label Wild Bill Hickok, the premier gunfighter of the West, used his "miraculous" skills to enforce the law, but why and how did Hickok's gunfights happen? This is the first book to explore in detail and graphically analyze Hickok's gunfights, step by step. Learn the types of guns that were used and how they were drawn. Learn about the famous hand of aces and eights held by Hickok in his last game and the gun that was buried with him. You might be surprised. 216 pp, index, 30 photos, notes, biblio, SIGNED by the author on an Early West label affixed to the ffep verson. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Rosa, Joseph G. Wild Bill Hickok: The Man and His Myth Lawrence, KS University Press of Kansas 1996 0700607730 Later printing Hardcover As New As New 8vo "A wonderful account of the myth that followed Wild Bill. Rosa spices his text with new tales and many delightful illustrations"--Dee Brown. The Hardin-Hickok showdown and other stories are analyzed. Four decades of research by the top Hickok scholar, this book is readable, accurate and downright fun. A good account of a legendary character whose reputation frequently brought him unwanted publicity. 272 pp, index, 30 photos, notes, biblio. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Rose, Victor The Texas Vendetta; or, The Sutton-Taylor Feud Frontier Press of Texas, Houston Hardcover No dj, book protected in clear plastic dj. Near Fine, very light soiling to cloth. 69 B/w photos. 8vo. Carnation cloth titled in black. Facsimile of the extremely rare 1880 edition. Six Guns 1903: This book gives some information on the Sutton-Taylor feud not found elsewhere. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Russell, Alan The Fat Innkeeper Mysterious Press, New York First First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed autographed copy sticker on front panel. Fine book. 339 SIGNED by the author on title page. 8vo, green paper, blue quarter paper. ISBN 0-89296-539-8. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Russell, Bertrand Wisdom of the West Crescent Books, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Light chipping, mostly at spine ends and corners with very minor amount of loss front panel, 1/2-inch closed tear spine head, 1/4-inch closed tear foot of front panel. Near Fine book. Tiny spot fore edge, inscription ffep (erased). 320 Index, color and b/w photos and illustrations. 4to, blue cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Salisbury, Harrison E. Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions, 1905-1917 Cassell, London Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, lightly soiled/rubbed, edgetoned. Near Fine book. Very light scuffs top, fore and bottom edges, price sticker offset front pastedown. 746 Index, biblio. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-304-30015-2. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Schickel, Richard The Stars Bonanza Books, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped/creased at extremities, three small closed tears front panel. Near Fine, very lightly shelfworn book. 287 Index, b/w photos. Folio, black paper, red cloth. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Schoenberg, Robert J. Mr. Capone William Morrow and Co., New York Stated First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, creased at top of back panel. Book Near Fine. Light shelf wear, owners signature ffep. Very light coffee stain on preface page. 480 Index, biblio, maps on endpapers, b/w photos. 8vo, red paper, black cloth. ISBN 0688089410. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Schreier, Jr. (ed.), Konrad F. Westerners Brand Book 17 Westerners, Los Angeles Corral Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed. Fine book. 199 Index, b/w illustrations and maps. Features include: Before the Wheel - Indian Transport B.C. by Richard W. Cunningham, The Far West Mail, 1849-1859 by Frank Q. Newton, Commerce in the Far West: A Selection of Early Advertising, etc. 4to, brown cloth. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Schulz, Charles Peanuts Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Thirty-first Wrappers Very Good. Light edgewear, soiling, front top corners creased, chipped in two places back wrapper. 8vo, pictorial paper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Searle, Ronald Zoodiac Pantheon Books, New York Stated first American Hardcover Near Fine price-clipped dj, very lightly edgetoned, two chips and one very short closed tear at foot of back panel. Book Fine, very light edgewear. Color illustrations (bawdy cartoons of the zodiac). Landscape 8vo, white paper. ISBN 0-394-50062-8. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Seidman, Joel Labor in Twentieth Century America: The Needle Trades Farrar & Rinehart, New York Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Corners bumped, bottom ones exposed, spine ends crimped, spine gilding slightly darkened, light edgewear, owner stamp ffep, small book shop sticker rfep. 356 Index, biblio, census tables. 8vo, red cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Sell, Francis E. The Deer Hunter's Guide Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping at spine ends and corners, minimal amount of loss. Very Good book, light edgewear at feet. 192 Index, b/w photos. 8vo, yellow and brown cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Service, Robert W. The Roughneck Barse & Hopkins, New York First Hardcover No dj. Spine head and foot beginning to fray. Light crease down middle of very lightly rubbed spine. Corners bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Signature on front free endpaper. Hinges splitting. 448 12mo, orange cloth. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Shahn, Ben Sweet Was the Song Odyssey Press, New York Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj. Dampstain at head of both panels. Short closed tear back panel, which is lightly soiled. Edgetoned around flap extremities. Just one or two chips. Very Good book. Dampstain at head of both boards. Illuminated and text drawn by Ben Shahn. Landscape 24mo, tan pictorial paper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Sheed, Wilfred Clare Boothe Luce E.P. Dutton, New York First First printing Hardcover Near Fine dj. Front panel has three small light green spots; two short, shallow scratches back panel, spine ends touched. Near Fine book, light stains on bottom edge, a few very tiny white spots at foot of back board. 183 Index, b/w photos. 8vo, yellow paper, white cloth. ISBN 0-525-03055-7. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Shulvass, Moses A. The History of the Jewish People, Vols. I & II Regenery Gateway, Chicago Hardcover Very Good dj, lightly soiled, protected in mylar. Near Fine book. Lightly soiled dj (more so volume ii) protected in mylar. Light scratch across dj spine volume II. A couple of small, light scuff marks at top edge (volume i), very light stain fore edge (volume ii) . 264 Volume I: The Antiquity, Volume II: The Early Middle Ages. Index. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0-89526-660-1. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Simmel, ed., Ernst Anti-Semitism: A Social Disease International Universities Press, New York Hardcover No dj. Good. Boards lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked. Feps split. Some light marginalia and highlighting in pencil, notes on reps in pencil, erased. 140 Preface by Gordon W. Allport. 8vo, brown cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Simon, Kate Fifth Avenue: A Very Social History Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York BCDE Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Light chipping at foot of spine. Very Good Plus book. Fore edge and bottom edge lightly soiled, boards lightly edge toned. 371 B/w photos, biblio. 8vo, off-white paper and cloth. ISBN 0-15-130702-4. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Sinclair, Andrew The Red and the Blue: Cambridge, Treason and Intelligence Little, Brown & Co., Boston Stated first American Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, very lightly soiled. Very Good Plus, board edges very lightly sunned, light scuff marks top edge. 179 Index, biblio. 8vo, grey paper, red quarter paper. ISBN 0316792373. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Golem Farrar Straus Giroux, New York First First printing Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book, light mark front board. 85 B/w illustrations by Uri Shulevitz. 8vo, purple cloth. ISBN 0-374-32741-6. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Siringo, Charles L. A Texas Cowboy Time-Life Books, New York Facsimile reprint Hardcover Very Fine 316 Reprint of 1885 edition. B/w and color illustrations. 8vo, tooled leather, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, silk bookmark. ISBN 0-8094-3568-3. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Slurzberg & William Osterheld, Morris Essentials of Radio McGraw-Hill, New York Third printing Hardcover No dj. About Very Good. Light edgewear, scuff marks on boards, foxing of page edges, x marked in pen on bottom edge. Erased former owner signature on ffep and half-title page. Tape residue on rep, toning from tipped-in matter (now gone) on all endpapers. 806 Index, b/w illustrations/photos. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Smith, Bradley F. The Shadow Warriors: OSS and the Origins of the CIA New York, NY: Basic Books First First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, front panel flap corner crunched with small dampstain, front flap creased in three places. Very Good, rear board yawning, top, fore and bottom edges lightly smudged. 507 Index, biblio, b/w maps. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0465077560. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Soos, Troy Hunting a Detroit Tiger Kensington Books, New York First First Hardcover Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Very light shelfwear along bottom of book, small smudge bottom edge. Quarter-inch superficial scratch on front board. 346 A Mickey Rawlings Mystery. 12mo, yellow and blue paper. ISBN 1575661500. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Soos, Troy The Cincinnati Red Stalkings Kensington Books, New York First First Hardcover Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Shallow dent in head of both the front and back boards. 329 A Mickey Rawlings mystery. 12mo, yellow and blue paper. ISBN 1575662868. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Soos, Troy Murder at Ebbets Field Kensington Books, New York First Hardcover Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Bottom of book lightly edgeworn. 280 A Mickey Rawlings Mystery. Stated first printing. 12mo, tan and blue paper. ISBN 0821748890. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Sorenson, Al Hands Up! This History of a Crime. The Great Union Pacific Express Robbery College Station, TX Early West 1982 932702198 First, facsimile, numbered of 1,000 Hardcover As New As New 8vo Earle, James H. 147 pp, added index, biblio, b/w copies of the original illus and advertisements, maps, all edges gilt, bonded gilt leather, limited to 1,000. This special facsimile edition, including an introduction by Bass historian Wayne Gard, was first published in 1878, just months after the train robbery at Big Springs, Nebraska. Ramon Adams listed this as one of the 150 most important western books, and first editions are almost nonexistent. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Sothern, E.H. Julia Marlowe's Story Rinehart & Co., New York First Hardcover Good Plus dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped/nicked at spine.and front corners. Good book, front board and spine dampstained. Pages tanning, some crimped. 237 B/w photos. 8vo, red cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Spearman, Frank H. The Strategy of the Great Railroads Charles Scribner's Sons, New York First Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Spine head a bit frayed, spine darkened with title completely rubbed out. Board lightly soiled and rubbed, affecting front board title, corners bumped, small offset stain pages 54 and 55, not affecting text. 287 B/w maps (hvtb), adverts. 8vo, brown decorated cloth. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
St. Vincent Millay, Edna Fatal Interview Harper & Brothers, New Your I-D Hardcover Very Good dj. Spine tanned, chipping at spine ends with minor amount of loss at head, cup ring front panel, small stain back panel. Very Good book. Very light edgewear, bookplate fep. 52 8vo, black cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Stambler, Irwin Encyclopedia of Popular Music St. Martin's Press, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, small square of red tape on spine. Back panel lightly rubbed. Very light chipping at edges with some loss at corners and a small area of loss at foot of front panel. Very Good Plus book, small book shop sticker fep, very light edgewear. 359 Biblio, discography, b/w photos/illustrations. 8vo, blue and red cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Starkey, Marion L. The Devil in Massachusetts: A Modern Inquiry Into the Salem Witch Trials Alfred A. Knopf, New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good price-clipped, reinforced dj protected in mylar, spine darkened, spine ends and corners lightly chipped, folds rubbed, light soiling throughout. Very Good book, one page dog-eared. 310 Index, biblio. 8vo, black cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Staten, Vince The Real Elvis: Good Old Boy Media Ventures, Inc., Dayton, OH First Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Panels rubbed, spine ends lightly chipped/creased. Book Near Fine, light smudges ffep. 150 B/w photos. 8vo, grey cloth. ISBN 0896450082. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Steele, S.B. Forty Years in Canada: Reminiscences of the Great North-West with Some Account of his Service in South Africa Dodd, Mead & Co., New York First Hardcover Good. No dj. Spine lightly sunned, edgeworn, soiled. Front board soiled, punctured in four places. 428 Index, b&w photos, hors texte, versos blank. Red cloth, 8vo. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Steichen, Edward The Family of Man Maco Magazine Co., New York Hardcover No dj. Very Good Minus. Boards lightly rubbed and 192 Association Copy: Long gift inscription from Becky Crouch, daughter of Hondo Crouch, the clown prince of Luchenbach, TX. Prologue by Carl Sandburg. B/w photos. 4to, gilt-decorated white paper, black quarter cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Stein, Benjamin Dreemz Harper & Row, New York Stated First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Lightly soiled, especially back panel, very minor chipping in places at top edge. Very Good Plus book. Corners touched, light dent bottom of front board, tape residue on ffep. 212 8vo, blue paper and cloth. ISBN 0060140712. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Steinbeck, John The Long Valley Viking Press, New York First Hardcover No dj. Good. Boards soiled, spine stained, offsetting to endpapers, especially at gutter, owner inscription (Chicago journalist Budd & Margaret Gore) fep, date and place ffep. 303 8vo, brown cloth, white linen quarter cloth. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Steinbrunner & Otto Penzler (eds.), Chris Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection McGraw-Hill, New York Hardcover Very Good Minus price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping creasing at spine ends and corners, small area of loss at one corner, back panels lightly soiled/rubbed, back panel slightly toned. Very Good book. Very light edgewear, remainder speckling? at bottom edge, foxed split between title page and frontispiece. 436 Biblio, b/w photos. 4to, black cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Sterling, Claire The Terror Network: The Secret War of International Terrorism Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Stated first First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, minimal wear at spine ends and corners, top outside corner inside flap creased. Near Fine book, corners lightly bumped, a few scuffs top and bottom edges, very light soiling back board. 357 Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, blue paper, black quarter cloth. ISBN 0030506611. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Stone, Irving The Passions of the Mind: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Hardcover Very Good/Good. Dj protected in mylar. Creased at top of spine and slightly down the middle of it. Chipped in two places on front panel. Tanning with age. Boards slightly edge worn, corners bumped. Spine edgeworn, slightly bent down the middle. 8 pages creased at top corner, 1 page creased along fore edge. 856 BOMC Edition. Bibliography. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|