|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Stuart, ed., Ray Immortals of the Screen Bonanza Books, New York Hardcover Very Good plus dj protected in mylar, chipped at extremities, especially, spine ends and corners. Near Fine book, bottom corners bumped, light shelfwear. 224 B/w photos. 4to, yellow paper and cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Sue, Eugene The Wandering Jew, Vols. 1 and 2 A.L. Burt Co., Hardcover Volume 1: Fair. No dj. Spine slightly cocked, spine gilding still bright. Top edge gilt. Boards rubbed and edgeworn. Front hinge loose. Endpapers browned, one page dampstained. Volume 2: Fair. No dj. Boards very rubbed. Slightly edgeworn, especially spine ends. Top edge gilt. Spine gilding still bright. Front hinge separated. 657 Two-volume set. 12mo, blue cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Summerson, John The Microcosm of London King Penguin, Harmondsworth, England Revised Hardcover Very Good, book protected in clear plastic dj, boards edgetoned, a tiny bit of rubbing and edgewear. 31 Color plates by T. Rowlandson and A.C. Pugin. 12mo, pictorial paper. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Swanberg, W.A. Citizen Hearst Charles Scribner's Sons, New York First Hardcover Good reinforced price-clipped dj. Chipped/creased at extremities, lightly soiled and rubbed. Very Good book. Light edgewear, corners lightly bumped, boards lightly soiled, erased pencilling to ffep, a few pages dogeared/crunched. 555 Index, bibli, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Swanson, Doug J. Dreamboat HarperCollins, New York Stated first First Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 259 SIGNED by the author on the title page. 8vo, black paper, navy quarter cloth. ISBN 0-06-017748-9. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Talbot, Frederick A. Moving Pictures: How They Are Made and Worked J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia First Hardcover No dj. Near Fine book protected in plastic cover. Bookplate and address stamp on fep, book store stamp and price tag on rep. Front hinge nicely repaired. Light edgewear at spine ends and corner, spine gilding only very lightly rubbed. Fore edge foxed. 340 Index, b/w photos/illustrations. 8vo, green cloth. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Tarkington, Booth Mary's Neck Doubleday, Doran, Gearden City, NY First Hardcover Good. No dj. Corners badly bumped. Boards edgeworn, fairly soiled/stained. Spine very soiled, shelfworn (cloth fraying at ends). Front and back hinges loosening from spine. Owner signature, address and small red ink stain (from cloth) front endsheet. Several leaf ends stained with red from board cloth. Frontispiece by Wallace Morgan. 12mo, red cloth. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Tarkington, Booth Rudolph Valentino Edition of Monsieur Beaucaire Grosset & Dunlap, New York Hardcover Good. No dj. Slightly bowed front board stained in places. Slightly cocked spine slightly soiled, rubbed, edgeworn. Slightly bowed back board dented at top. Corners bumped. Owners signature in pencil on front endsheet. Writing in pencil on back endsheet. One of the illustration loose. 128 Illustrated with b&w photographs, hors texte, versos blank. 12mo, blue cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Tarkington, Booth The New Penrod Book: Penrod Jashber Doubleday, Doran, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, lightly soiled/rubbed, very light chipping at spine ends and corners. Very Good book. Board and spine lightly soiled, top corners bumped (affecting pages) 321 B/w illustrations by Gordon Grant. 12mo, blue pictorial cloth. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Teal, Val The Little Woman Wanted Noise Rand McNally & Co., Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Boards and spine soiled (letter E in crayon on back board). A few light finger smudges to last couple of pages. B/w illustrations by Robert Lawson. 8vo, tan cloth. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Terkel, Studs American Dreams: Lost and Found Pantheon Books, New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Approximately 4-inch closed tear front panel, spine ends lightly chipped, very lightly soiled. Near Fine book. Small random house logo stamped on bottom edge, top edge speckled, very light edgewear. 470 8vo, blue paper, blue quarter cloth. ISBN 0-394-50793-2. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Thomas, Lowell With Lawrence in Arabia Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Very Good. No dj. Spine and boards slightly edgeworn. Boards lightly rubbed. Endpapers tanned, fep rubbed through by eraser. 408 Map, b&w photos. 8vo, brown cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Thomas, Lowell This Side of Hell Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City First Hardcover Good. No dj. Spine cloth lifting, spine cocked and sunned, creased. Edgewear, boards lightly soiled/rubbed, corners bumped and exposed. Line in pencil on title page (erased). 316 B/w illustrations and photos (hvtb). 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Thomas, Lowell Seven Wonders of the World Hanover House, Garden City, NY First Hardcover Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar.Small square of red tape at foot of spine. Creasing to extremities, chipping at spine ends and corners, with some loss, especially spine head, lightly soiled, top corner of inside flap crunched. Very Good book. Light edgewear. Top and bottom edges lightly soiled, a couple of very light stains to fore edge. 413 Stated first edition, b/w and color photos. 4to, red and grey cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Thomas, Lowell The Sea Devil's Fo'c'sle Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City First Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Spine sunned, ends a little worn. Only very lightly soiled, bottom corners bumped. Bookplate on fep. One illustration page (102) shaken loose. 300 SIGNED by the author on ffep. Stated first edition. B/w photos (hvtb). 8vo, orange cloth. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Thomas, Lowell Pageant of Adventure Wilfred Funk, New York Second Hardcover No dj. Book Very Good. Light shelf wear, small scuff mark back board, corners lightly bumped, torn Bookplate fep. 284 SIGNED by the author ffep. 8vo, tan pictorial cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Thurber, James The Thurber Carnival Modern Library, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Chipped at spined ends and corners, a few closed tears on front panel, back panel lightly soiled, light edge toning. Very Good book. Pages edge toned, especially free endpapers. 369 B/w cartoons by Thurber. 12mo, blue cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Tinker, Ben Mexican Wilderness and Wildlife University of Texas, Austin Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, a few very short tears head of back panel. Fine book, bottom corners lightly bumped. 131 Foreword by A. Starker Leopold, b/w illustrations by Doris L. Tischler. 8vo. ISBN 0-292-75037-4. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Toland, John The Dillinger Days Random House, New York First printing Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Somewhat soiled, spine slightly darkened, very light chipping/creasing at spine ends and corners, 1/2-inch closed tear at foot of back panel and front panel. Book Fine. 371 Index, b/w photos. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Torbett, D. Life: A Novelization of Thompson Buchanan's Play Grosset & Dunlap, New York Hardcover Very Good, small red square of tape at foot of spine, spine ends crimped and fraying, light edgewear, corners bumped, with one exposed, inside dj flap describing plot cut out and pasted onto ffep, offsetting to endpapers, endpapers at hinges starting to split but hinges are still strong. 341 B/w photos of scenes from the play (hvtb). 12mo, green cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Torgoff, Martin Elvis: We Love You Tender Delacourte Press, New York First First Hardcover Very good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, lightly chipped at spine ends. Very good book with four pages crunched in places along fore edge. Very small brown stain on fore edge. 395 With Dee Presley, Billy, Rick and David Stanley. Stated first printing. From actor Irving Metzmann's collection. Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0440023238. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Tournier, Michel The Fetishist Doubleday & Co., Garden City First American Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Spine ends and corners lightly chipped, panels lighlty rubbed/soiled. About Fine book. 212 8vo, black paper, brown cloth. ISBN 0385153546. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Trenerry, Walter N. Murder in Minnesota Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Very Good Plus Book. Fingerprint mark on front board, corners bumped, pencil notations on ffep (erased). 252 Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black paper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Trevor Hill, Frederick The Story of a Street: A Narrative History of Wall Street From 1644 to 1908 Harper and Brothers, New York First Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Boards and spine very lightly soiled, gilding still bright, light edgewear, spine ends a little frayed and corners starting to show. Erased signature ffep, small address sticker ffep. 171 Index, chronology, b/w illustrations (hvtb), top edge gilt. 8vo, green cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Trevor-Roper, Hugh R. Hermit of Peking: The Hidden Life of Sir Edmund Backhouse Alfred A. Knopf, New York Third Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine reinforced dj protected in mylar. Very lightly soiled, edgetoned, 3/4-inch closed tear head of rear panel. Very Good book. Top edge soiled, spine ends lightly crimped, edgetoned, tiny dent head of front board. 316 Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, white paper, black quarter cloth. The bookish old gentleman had in fact been one of the most outrageous forgers, confidence tricksters and and eccentrics of the twentieth century. ISBN 0-394-41104-8. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Triplett (Joseph Snell, Ed.), Frank The Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James Swallow Press, Chicago Hardcover Very Good, price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping mostly at spine ends, corners and back flap fold. One-inch closed tear front panel. Back panel very lightly rubbed. Very Good Plus. Light shelf wear, top edge foxed 344 Reprint of 1882 edition. Introduction and notes by Joseph Snell. Original paintings by Jerry Vallez. Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, pictorial green cloth. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan Happy Never After HarperCollins, New York First First Hardcover As New/As New. Dj protected in mylar, autographed copy sticker on front panel. 306 SIGNED by the author on title page. 8vo, blue paper, black quarter paper. ISBN 0-06-017637-7. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Tropp, Martin Mary Shelly's Monster: The Story of Frankenstein Houghton Mifflin, Boston First First printing Hardcover Good Plus reinforced dj protected in mylar. Panels lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly chipped, smudge on rear inside flap, small area of loss at head of front panel. Very Good book. Light edgewear. Two small spots on two pages of filmography. 192 Index, biblio, filmography, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0395240662. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Tucker, Sophie Some of These Days Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Good to Very Good. Glassine dj. Back hinge slightly loose. Corners bumped, slight shelf wear. 309 INSCRIBED: Holiday greetings, 1945, to Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Lyons and Family, Love Sophie Tucker. Written in collaboration with Dorothy Giles. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Turner, Alford E. The Earps Talk Early West Publishing Co., College Station, TX Stated first First Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 193 Limited to 1,500 copies. Index, Introduction by Glenn G. Boyer, b/w photos, map, illustrations. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0-932702-05-8 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Turner, Alford E. The O.K. Corral Inquest Early West Publishing Co., College Station, TX First First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 256 Introduction by Stuart Lake, Preface by Glenn G. Boyer, biblio, index, b/w illustrations, photos. 8vo, yellow cloth. ISBN 0-932702-14-7. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Van Doren, Carl Benjamin Franklin Garden City Publishing, New York Hardcover Fair. Clear plastic dj. Spine shelf worn and faded with dampstain at the bottom. Boards rubbed and edge worn. Tape residue, note in ink on front free endsheet. Many notations in ink on dampstained back endsheets. Marginalia, some pages dogeared. 845 Index, b&w illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Van Doren, Carl Benjamin Franklin Viking Press, New York First Hardcover Clear plastic dj. Edgeworn spine lightly sunned, soiled/rubbed. Boards edgeworn, lightly rubbed. Front board lightly soiled. Front endpapers have previous owner signature (Margaret and Bud Gore, Chicago, August, 1939). Pencil notations on other side of front free endpaper. Pencil highlighting under text and along margins. 845 First stated edition, after publication of the limited, signed edition in three volumes. Index; b&w illustrations, hors texte, versos blank. 8vo, brown cloth. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Van Doren, Carl Benjamin Franklin's Autobiographical Writings Viking Press, New York Hardcover Near Very Good reinforced dj protected in mylar. Spine lightly sunned, chipping with some loss mostly at spine ends and corners, rear panel toned, very light soiling. Very Good book. Light edgewear, offsetting to endpapers. 810 INSCRIBED by the author ffep to his brother (For Grace and Frank--Welcome to New York--Love, Carl--21 October 1945). 8vo, rust cloth. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Van Dyke, Henry The Mansion Harper & Brothers, New York Hardcover No dj. Very Good Plus book. Wonderful condition considering its age. Very, very light edgewear, corners touched. 61 Illustrations by Elizabeth Shippen Green. 12mo, green cloth. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Van Patten, Joan The Collector's Encyclopedia of Noritake Collector Books, Paducah, KY Hardcover No dj, as issued. Very Good, boards very lightly soiled, book shop stamp ffep. 199 Advert, index, biblio, glossary, color photos. 4to, pictorial paper. ISBN 0891455361. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Venables, ed., Rev. Hubert The Frankenstein Diaries Viking Press, New York First Hardcover Near Fine price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Inside flaps edge tanning. Near Fine book. Head of spine crimped, top corners lightly bumped. Boards bumped in one place at fore edge. 120 B/w illustrations. 8vo, green faux leather. ISBN 0670327107. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Vestal, Stanley Queen of Cowtowns: Dodge City, The Wickedest Little City in America, 1872-1886 Harper & Brothers, New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good, price-clipped dj protected in mylar, spine ends and one corner chipped with a minor amount of loss, folds rubbed, back panel toned. Near Fine book, spine ends crimped, tiny book plate at foot of fep, tiny bookshop label foot of rep. 285 Notes, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, brown cloth. Six Guns 2269 Though the author makes several mistakes, this is still one of the best books on Dodge City. Most of its gunmen come in for some attention. Herd 2406. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Vizetelly, Ernest The Anarchists: Their Faith and Their Record, Including Sidelights on the royal and Other Personages Who Have Been Assassinated John Lane, The Bodley Head, London First Hardcover No dj. Very Good, spine lightly sunned, offsetting to endpapers, a bit of foxing on outer pages, really a nice copy. 308 Top edge gilt, b/w illustarions, index, adverts. 8vo, red gilt cloth. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Wagenknecht, Edward Seven Daughters of the Theater University of Oklahoma Press, Norman First Hardcover Good to Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped/creased around extremities. Rubbed spot on spine, half-inch closed tear front panel. Near Fine book. 234 Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Wagoner, David The Road to Many a Wonder Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York First First printing Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly toned at head, slightly rubbed/soiled on back, creased at both ends of spine, impressed on front from pen or pencil. Fine book, spine bumped at ends, ever so slightly cocked. Very slight shelfwear. White page color varies in five sections. Tight. 275 8vo. Half cloth. ISBN 0374251274. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Walker, John National Gallery of Art, Washington Harry N. Abrams, New York Hardcover Near Fine dj, small scratched spot on spine, address label on rear inside flap. Fine book, address label ffep. A heavy book, may require extra for shipping. 696 Foreword by J. Carter Brown, index, b/w and color reproductions. 4to, beige cloth. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Walker, Leo The Wonderful Era of the Great Dance Bands Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Very good dj protected in mylar, small bookshop label on back flap, small spot on spine where piece of tape was. Back panel very lightly rubbed, ends of spine lightly chipped/creased. Near fine book with endpapers darkening at hinges 315 Index, b/w photos. 4to, blue and yellow cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Walker, Stanley The Night Club Era Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Hardcover No dj. Near Very Good. Spine sunned and slightly cocked, band across top of front board darkened, two pages dampstained. 327 Introduction by Alva Johnston. Index. 8vo, red cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Walker, Stanley Mrs. Astor's Horse Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Third Hardcover No dj. Good Plus. Corners bumped, boards lightly soiled, spine gilding rubbed, spine cocked, a few exposed spots at board foot, bookplate front pastedown, top edge dusty. 320 Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Walker, Stanley The Night Club Era Blue Ribbon Books, New York Hardcover No dj. Spine sunned and slightly, edgewear, corners starting, offsetting to endpapers, loss to last page of introduction and toc. 327 INSCRIBED by author ffep: To Dorothy Jean Hausman, Good luck always. Stanley Walker, Oct. 15, 1937. Introduction by Alva Johnston. Index. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ Harper & Brothers, New York Hardcover Very Good. No dj. gilding on front board and spine still bright. Spine edgeworn, slightly cocked. Endpapers, beginning and ending leaves foxed or dampstained. Corners bumped. Gift inscription in pen on front endpaper. 560 12mo, blue cloth. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Ward & W. Roberts, Humphrey Romney: A Biographical and Critical Essay with a Catalogue Raisonné of his Works - 2 vols. Presentation copy Thos. Agnew & Sons, London Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine. Extremities a bit rubbed (chiefly spine ends), corners slightly bumped and slightly exposed, a few minor discoloration spots and nicks to exterior; hinges reinforced with white cloth tape, occasional offsetting from plates and to endpapers; plates clean and fine in a sturdy binding. Vol. I illustrated with 40 full-page plates reproduced from the paintings of George Romney; plus a frontispiece portrait of Romney printed from the original plate engraved by T. Wright; with printed paper-guards; also 5 small vignettes from paintings within the text; Vol. II with 23 full-page plates from paintings and 1 title-page painting vignette. Folio, original quarter green morocco and blue cloth, spines decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, front covers lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. No. 6 of 350 hand-numbered copies printed on Japanese paper. Presentation copy, signed by the publisher on the colophon Presentation Copy, T.A.A.(?). A fine collection of the works of English painter George Romney (1734-1802). With a printed list of the Principal Works by Romney from another source laid-in. Price:
385.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|