Blue Cat Books

Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Guns
History
Hunting
Judaica
Literature
Military History
Politics
Show Business
True Crime
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE Gift Message or $1 Gift Wrapping for your bibliophile friends and relatives
Gift Wrapping:
Just write in your gift message in the comments section of your order and/or request gift wrapping.

 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Stricklin & Jon McConal, Brother Al My Years with Bob Wills
Naylor, San Antonio Second printing Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 153 
B/w photos. 8vo, tan and white marbled paper. ISBN 0-8111-0603-9. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Stricklin & Jon McConal, Brother Al My Years with Bob Wills
Naylor, San Antonio Second printing Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 153 
B/w photos. 8vo, tan and white marbled paper. ISBN 0-8111-0603-9. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Stuart, ed., Ray Immortals of the Screen
Bonanza Books, New York Hardcover Very Good plus dj protected in mylar, chipped at extremities, especially, spine ends and corners. Near Fine book, bottom corners bumped, light shelfwear. 224 
B/w photos. 4to, yellow paper and cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Stuart, Jesse The Good Spirit of Laurel Ridge
McGraw Hill, New York First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, tiny nick, light edgewear. About Fine book with very light edgewear. 261 
Review Copy with 1953 review slip. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Stuart, Lyle The Secret Life of Walter Winchell
Boar's Head Books First Hardcover Good Plus dj protected in mylar, chipped at edges and corners, spot on spine where black is rubbed off. Book Very Good, edgewear. 253 
8vo, black paper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Suarez, Ray The Old Neighborhood: What We Lost in the Great Suburban Migration, 1966-1999
Free Press, New York First printing Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Book Fine. 264 
SIGNED by the author on title page. Index. 8vo, blue and black paper. ISBN 0684834022. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Suberman, Stella The Jew Store: A Family Memoir
Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC First Later Hardcover As New/As New, dj protected in mylar. 298 
8vo, burgundy paper, burgundy quarter cloth. ISBN 1565121988. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Sue, Eugene The Wandering Jew, Vols. 1 and 2
A.L. Burt Co., Hardcover Volume 1: Fair. No dj. Spine slightly cocked, spine gilding still bright. Top edge gilt. Boards rubbed and edgeworn. Front hinge loose. Endpapers browned, one page dampstained. Volume 2: Fair. No dj. Boards very rubbed. Slightly edgeworn, especially spine ends. Top edge gilt. Spine gilding still bright. Front hinge separated. 657 
Two-volume set. 12mo, blue cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Summerson, John The Microcosm of London
King Penguin, Harmondsworth, England Revised Hardcover Very Good, book protected in clear plastic dj, boards edgetoned, a tiny bit of rubbing and edgewear. 31 
Color plates by T. Rowlandson and A.C. Pugin. 12mo, pictorial paper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Swanberg, W.A. Citizen Hearst
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York First Hardcover Good reinforced price-clipped dj. Chipped/creased at extremities, lightly soiled and rubbed. Very Good book. Light edgewear, corners lightly bumped, boards lightly soiled, erased pencilling to ffep, a few pages dogeared/crunched. 555 
Index, bibli, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Swanson, Doug J. Dreamboat
HarperCollins, New York Stated first First Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 259 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. 8vo, black paper, navy quarter cloth. ISBN 0-06-017748-9. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Swinglehurst, Edmund Los Angeles
Mayflower Books, New York Hardcover Near Fine price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Near Fine book. 
Color photos. Folio, blue cloth. ISBN 083175639x. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Sykes, Charles J. A Nation of Victims : The Decay of the American Character
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Stated first Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 289 
Notes, index. 8vo, black paper. ISBN 0312082975. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Talbot, Frederick A. Moving Pictures: How They Are Made and Worked
J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia First Hardcover No dj. Near Fine book protected in plastic cover. Bookplate and address stamp on fep, book store stamp and price tag on rep. Front hinge nicely repaired. Light edgewear at spine ends and corner, spine gilding only very lightly rubbed. Fore edge foxed. 340 
Index, b/w photos/illustrations. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Tarkington, Booth Mary's Neck
Doubleday, Doran, Gearden City, NY First Hardcover Good. No dj. Corners badly bumped. Boards edgeworn, fairly soiled/stained. Spine very soiled, shelfworn (cloth fraying at ends). Front and back hinges loosening from spine. Owner signature, address and small red ink stain (from cloth) front endsheet. Several leaf ends stained with red from board cloth. 
Frontispiece by Wallace Morgan. 12mo, red cloth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Tarkington, Booth Rudolph Valentino Edition of Monsieur Beaucaire
Grosset & Dunlap, New York Hardcover Good. No dj. Slightly bowed front board stained in places. Slightly cocked spine slightly soiled, rubbed, edgeworn. Slightly bowed back board dented at top. Corners bumped. Owners signature in pencil on front endsheet. Writing in pencil on back endsheet. One of the illustration loose. 128 
Illustrated with b&w photographs, hors texte, versos blank. 12mo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Tarkington, Booth Seventeen, A Tale of Your and Summer Time, and the Baxter Family, Especially William
Grosset & Dunlap, New York Hardcover Fair. No dj. Edgeworn boards and sunned spine very rubbed. Corners bumped. Front hinge splitting. 389 
Illustrated by Arthur William Brown. 12mo, red cloth. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Tarkington, Booth The New Penrod Book: Penrod Jashber
Doubleday, Doran, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, lightly soiled/rubbed, very light chipping at spine ends and corners. Very Good book. Board and spine lightly soiled, top corners bumped (affecting pages) 321 
B/w illustrations by Gordon Grant. 12mo, blue pictorial cloth. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Teal, Val The Little Woman Wanted Noise
Rand McNally & Co., Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Boards and spine soiled (letter E in crayon on back board). A few light finger smudges to last couple of pages. 
B/w illustrations by Robert Lawson. 8vo, tan cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Terkel, Studs Hard Times: An Oral History of the Great Depression
Pantheon Books, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Spine ends and corners lightly chipped, light edgetoning, 1929 written on spine. Short closed tears: half-inch foot of back panel, three-quarter-inch head of front panel. About Fine book. 462 
8vo, brown cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Terkel, Studs American Dreams: Lost and Found
Pantheon Books, New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Approximately 4-inch closed tear front panel, spine ends lightly chipped, very lightly soiled. Near Fine book. Small random house logo stamped on bottom edge, top edge speckled, very light edgewear. 470 
8vo, blue paper, blue quarter cloth. ISBN 0-394-50793-2. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Thomas, Jr., Lowell Out of This World: Across the Himalyas to Forbidden Tibet
Greystone Press, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Spine lightly sunned and chipped at ends. Panels lightly rubbed and chipped at corners, short closed tear on back panel. Book Very Good. Light edgewear, corners bumped, spine a little bent down the middle. 320 
B/w and color photos. 8vo, yellow cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Thomas, Lewis Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony
Viking Press, New York BOMC Hardcover Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 168 
8vo, blue cloth, red quarter cloth. ISBN 0670703907. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Thomas, Lowell With Lawrence in Arabia
Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Very Good. No dj. Spine and boards slightly edgeworn. Boards lightly rubbed. Endpapers tanned, fep rubbed through by eraser. 408 
Map, b&w photos. 8vo, brown cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Thomas, Lowell So Long Until Tomorrow: From Quaker Hill ot Kathmandu
William Morrow & Co., New York First Hardcover Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, small piece of red tape on spine, small book shop sticker on rear inside flap, foot of spine chipped. Near Fine book, top edge lightly foxed, top corners touched. 317 
B/w photos. 8vo, yellow paper, black cloth. ISBN 0-688-03236-2. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Thomas, Lowell Good Evening Everybody: From Cripple Creek to Samarkand
William Morrow & Co., New York First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, small square of red tape on spine. Very Good Plus book. front board quarter cloth cut slightly ragged during production, shallow dent in head of front and back boards. 349 
B/w photos. 8vo, yellow paper, black cloth. ISBN 0688030688. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Thomas, Lowell History as You Hear It
Doubleday & Co., Garden City First Hardcover No dj Very Good Book. Edgewear, bottom corners bumped. Fairly tight. 486 
8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Thomas, Lowell Count Luckner, The Sea Devil
Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City First Hardcover No dj. Very Good book. Spine lightly sunned, rubbed, boards edge lightening. Corners bumped, light edgewear. Front hinge starting 308 
B/w photos. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Thomas, Lowell This Side of Hell
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City First Hardcover Good. No dj. Spine cloth lifting, spine cocked and sunned, creased. Edgewear, boards lightly soiled/rubbed, corners bumped and exposed. Line in pencil on title page (erased). 316 
B/w illustrations and photos (hvtb). 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Thomas, Lowell This Side of Hell: Dan Edwards, Adventurer
P.F. Collier & Son, New York Hardcover Very Good. No dj. Light edgewear, especially spine ends. Former owner's signature stamp on ffep. 316 
Reprint edition. 8co, green cloth. B/w photos (hvtb). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Thomas, Lowell Woodfill of the Regulars: A True Story of Adventure from the Artic to the Argonne
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City First Hardcover Book Good. No dj. Spine sunned, with spot of red paint. Light edgewear, especially spine. Corners bumped, front board dented, boards somewhat soiled. Gift inscription ffep. 325 
Stated first edition. 8vo, orange cloth. B/w photos (hvtb). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Thomas, Lowell Sir Hubert Wilkins: His World of Adventure
McGraw-Hill, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, lightly chipped at extremities, panels lightly rubbed, small square of red tape on spine. Near Fine book. 296 
B/w photos. 8vo, grey marble paper, blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Thomas, Lowell Hungry Waters: The Story of the Great Flood, Together with an Account of Famous Floods of History, and Plans for Flood Control and Prevention
Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia Hardcover Very Good book. No dj. Spine lightly sunned, small square of tape residue. Light shelfwear, corners bumped. 321 
B/w photos. 8vo, green pictorial cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Thomas, Lowell Seven Wonders of the World
Hanover House, Garden City, NY First Hardcover Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar.Small square of red tape at foot of spine. Creasing to extremities, chipping at spine ends and corners, with some loss, especially spine head, lightly soiled, top corner of inside flap crunched. Very Good book. Light edgewear. Top and bottom edges lightly soiled, a couple of very light stains to fore edge. 413 
Stated first edition, b/w and color photos. 4to, red and grey cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Thomas, Lowell The Sea Devil's Fo'c'sle
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City First Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Spine sunned, ends a little worn. Only very lightly soiled, bottom corners bumped. Bookplate on fep. One illustration page (102) shaken loose. 300 
SIGNED by the author on ffep. Stated first edition. B/w photos (hvtb). 8vo, orange cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Thomas, Lowell Tall Stories: The Rise and Triumph of the Great American Whopper
Funk & Wagnalls, New York Fifth printing Hardcover No dj. Good Plus book. Spine cocked, sunned, front board lightly soiled, corners bumped, edgewear, a few spots on fore edge. 245 
SIGNED by the author fep. Index, b/w illustrations (hvtb) by Herb Roth. 8vo, orange pictorial cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Thomas, Lowell Pageant of Adventure
Wilfred Funk, New York Second Hardcover No dj. Book Very Good. Light shelf wear, small scuff mark back board, corners lightly bumped, torn Bookplate fep. 284 
SIGNED by the author ffep. 8vo, tan pictorial cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Thompson & D.D. Frizzell (Eds.), W. Scott The Lessons of Vietnam
Philadelphia, PA: Taylor & Francis Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, spine very lightly sunned, very light rubbing/soiling. Fine book but for light scuff marks at top and bottom edges, corners very lightly bumped. 288 
Index, glossary, maps. 8vo, green cloth. ISBN 084480973X 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Thompson, C.J.S. The Mysteries of Sex: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
Causeway Books, New York Hardcover Good Plus dj protected in mylar, rubbed at folds, closed tear and creasing at spine ends, small are of loss at top outside corner of back panel. Fine book. 256 
B/w illustrations. 8vo, beige cloth. ISBN 0-88365-029-1. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Thompson, Richard Crossing the Border with the 4th Cavalry: Mackenzie's Raid into Mexico, 1873
Texian Press, Waco Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book, never read. 96 
Biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, navy cloth. ISBN 0-87244-070-2. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Thompson, Roger Sex in Middlesex : Popular Mores in a Massachusetts County, 1649-1699
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar but for a few green smudges at foot of spine. Book fine. 252 
Foreword by David D. Hall. Index, notes. 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0870235168. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Thurber, James The Thurber Carnival
Modern Library, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Chipped at spined ends and corners, a few closed tears on front panel, back panel lightly soiled, light edge toning. Very Good book. Pages edge toned, especially free endpapers. 369 
B/w cartoons by Thurber. 12mo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Tinker, Ben Mexican Wilderness and Wildlife
University of Texas, Austin Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, a few very short tears head of back panel. Fine book, bottom corners lightly bumped. 131 
Foreword by A. Starker Leopold, b/w illustrations by Doris L. Tischler. 8vo. ISBN 0-292-75037-4. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Tobias, Ronald They Shoot to Kill: A Psycho-Survey of Criminal Sniping
Boulder, CO: Paladin Press Stated first Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book, top corner of front board bumped. 283 
8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0873642074. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Toepperwein, Herman Showdown: Western Gunfighters in Moments of Truth
Austin, TX Madrona Press 1974 0890520135 Stated first Hardcover About Fine Near Fine Landscape 8vo Shaw, Charles 
Rear board very slightly bowed, a couple of extremely light smudges on ffeps. Near Fine dj, lightly rubbed at folds, mylar dj. Beautiful b/w illustrations, 101 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Tolan, Sandy Me and Hank: A Boy and His Hero, Twenty-Five Years Later
The Free Press, New York First Hardcover Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 311 
B&w photos. 8vo, yellow and black paper. ISBN 0684871300. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Toland, John The Dillinger Days
Random House, New York First printing Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Somewhat soiled, spine slightly darkened, very light chipping/creasing at spine ends and corners, 1/2-inch closed tear at foot of back panel and front panel. Book Fine. 371 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Tomsich, John A Genteel Endeavor: American Culture and Politics in the Gilded Age
Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar, the lightest bit of rubbing/soiling. Fine book. 236 
Index, biblio. 8vo, purple cloth. ISBN 0-8047-0762-6. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Torbett, D. Life: A Novelization of Thompson Buchanan's Play
Grosset & Dunlap, New York Hardcover Very Good, small red square of tape at foot of spine, spine ends crimped and fraying, light edgewear, corners bumped, with one exposed, inside dj flap describing plot cut out and pasted onto ffep, offsetting to endpapers, endpapers at hinges starting to split but hinges are still strong. 341 
B/w photos of scenes from the play (hvtb). 12mo, green cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Torgoff, Martin Elvis: We Love You Tender
Delacourte Press, New York First First Hardcover Very good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, lightly chipped at spine ends. Very good book with four pages crunched in places along fore edge. Very small brown stain on fore edge. 395 
With Dee Presley, Billy, Rick and David Stanley. Stated first printing. From actor Irving Metzmann's collection. Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0440023238. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Tournier, Michel The Fetishist
Doubleday & Co., Garden City First American Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Spine ends and corners lightly chipped, panels lighlty rubbed/soiled. About Fine book. 212 
8vo, black paper, brown cloth. ISBN 0385153546. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Trench, et al, Charles Chenevix The Treasury of Horses
Octopus Books, London Reprint Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Head of spine crimped, price on front inside flap marked out. Near Fine book. Very light edgewear, small white spot on front board. 134 
B/w and color photos. 4to, red cloth. ISBN 0-7064-0019-4. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Trenerry, Walter N. Murder in Minnesota
Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Very Good Plus Book. Fingerprint mark on front board, corners bumped, pencil notations on ffep (erased). 252 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black paper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Trevor Hill, Frederick The Story of a Street: A Narrative History of Wall Street From 1644 to 1908
Harper and Brothers, New York First Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Boards and spine very lightly soiled, gilding still bright, light edgewear, spine ends a little frayed and corners starting to show. Erased signature ffep, small address sticker ffep. 171 
Index, chronology, b/w illustrations (hvtb), top edge gilt. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Trevor-Roper, Hugh R. Hermit of Peking: The Hidden Life of Sir Edmund Backhouse
Alfred A. Knopf, New York Third Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine reinforced dj protected in mylar. Very lightly soiled, edgetoned, 3/4-inch closed tear head of rear panel. Very Good book. Top edge soiled, spine ends lightly crimped, edgetoned, tiny dent head of front board. 316 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, white paper, black quarter cloth. The bookish old gentleman had in fact been one of the most outrageous forgers, confidence tricksters and and eccentrics of the twentieth century. ISBN 0-394-41104-8. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Triplett (Joseph Snell, Ed.), Frank The Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James
Konecky & Konecky, New York Hardcover As New/As New. Production crease on fep. 344 
Reprint of 1882 edition. Introduction by Joseph Snell. Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, orange paper. ISBN 1-56852-177-4. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Triplett (Joseph Snell, Ed.), Frank The Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James
Swallow Press, Chicago Hardcover Very Good, price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping mostly at spine ends, corners and back flap fold. One-inch closed tear front panel. Back panel very lightly rubbed. Very Good Plus. Light shelf wear, top edge foxed 344 
Reprint of 1882 edition. Introduction and notes by Joseph Snell. Original paintings by Jerry Vallez. Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, pictorial green cloth. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Trocheck, Kathy Hogan Happy Never After
HarperCollins, New York First First Hardcover As New/As New. Dj protected in mylar, autographed copy sticker on front panel. 306 
SIGNED by the author on title page. 8vo, blue paper, black quarter paper. ISBN 0-06-017637-7. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Tropp, Martin Mary Shelly's Monster: The Story of Frankenstein
Houghton Mifflin, Boston First First printing Hardcover Good Plus reinforced dj protected in mylar. Panels lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly chipped, smudge on rear inside flap, small area of loss at head of front panel. Very Good book. Light edgewear. Two small spots on two pages of filmography. 192 
Index, biblio, filmography, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0395240662. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Tucker, Sophie Some of These Days
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Good to Very Good. Glassine dj. Back hinge slightly loose. Corners bumped, slight shelf wear. 309 
INSCRIBED: Holiday greetings, 1945, to Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Lyons and Family, Love Sophie Tucker. Written in collaboration with Dorothy Giles. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Turnbull, Roderick More Maple Hill Stories
Lowell Press, Kansas City First Hardcover Fine/Fine. Mylar dj. Very light chipping at head and foot of spine. 309 
Illustrated in color by Joseph Bohler. 4to, red cloth. ISBN 0913504173. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Turner, Alford E. The Earps Talk
Early West Publishing Co., College Station, TX Stated first First Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 193 
Limited to 1,500 copies. Index, Introduction by Glenn G. Boyer, b/w photos, map, illustrations. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0-932702-05-8 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Turner, Alford E. The O.K. Corral Inquest
Early West Publishing Co., College Station, TX First First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 256 
Introduction by Stuart Lake, Preface by Glenn G. Boyer, biblio, index, b/w illustrations, photos. 8vo, yellow cloth. ISBN 0-932702-14-7. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Turner, Thomas R. Beware the People Weeping: Public Opinion and the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln
Lousiana State University, Baton Rouge First Hardcover Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar, flap lightly toned. 265 
Index, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, navy cloth. ISBN 0-8071-0986-x. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Tuska, Jon Billy the Kid: A Bio-Bibliography
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT First First Hardcover No dj, as issued. Book Fine. 235 
Index, chronology, b/w photos, map. 8vo, green cloth. ISBN 0-313-23266-0. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Tygiel, Jules Past Time: Baseball as History
Oxford University Press, New York First Hardcover Near Fine/Fine. Very light dampstain at top of back panel, mostly visible from the inside of the dj. 258 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black paper, grey cloth. ISBN 0195089588. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Tynan, Kenneth Show People: Profiles in Entertainment
Simon and Schuster, New York First First printing Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, lightly soiled and tanning. Very Good book, lightly soiled boards, edges. Spine ends lightly crimped, especially at foot. 317 
8vo, brown paper and cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Underground Space Center Staff Earth Sheltered Housing Design: Guidelines, Examples, and References
Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Fourth Wrappers Near Fine 318 
Index, biblio, b/w illustrations and photos. Landscape 4to, pictorial paper. ISBN 0-442-28821-2. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Utley, Robert M. Four Fighters of Lincoln County
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque First Hardcover No dj, as issured. Fine. 116 
SIGNED, limited collector's edition, no. 84 of 150. Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, brown leather. ISBN 0-8263-0921-6. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Utley, Robert M. Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Hardcover As New/As New. Dj protected in mylar. 302 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, natural cloth. ISBN 0-8032-4553-x. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Van Doren, Carl Benjamin Franklin
Garden City Publishing, New York Hardcover Fair. Clear plastic dj. Spine shelf worn and faded with dampstain at the bottom. Boards rubbed and edge worn. Tape residue, note in ink on front free endsheet. Many notations in ink on dampstained back endsheets. Marginalia, some pages dogeared. 845 
Index, b&w illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Van Doren, Carl Benjamin Franklin
Viking Press, New York First Hardcover Clear plastic dj. Edgeworn spine lightly sunned, soiled/rubbed. Boards edgeworn, lightly rubbed. Front board lightly soiled. Front endpapers have previous owner signature (Margaret and Bud Gore, Chicago, August, 1939). Pencil notations on other side of front free endpaper. Pencil highlighting under text and along margins. 845 
First stated edition, after publication of the limited, signed edition in three volumes. Index; b&w illustrations, hors texte, versos blank. 8vo, brown cloth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Van Doren, Carl Benjamin Franklin's Autobiographical Writings
Viking Press, New York Hardcover Near Very Good reinforced dj protected in mylar. Spine lightly sunned, chipping with some loss mostly at spine ends and corners, rear panel toned, very light soiling. Very Good book. Light edgewear, offsetting to endpapers. 810 
INSCRIBED by the author ffep to his brother (For Grace and Frank--Welcome to New York--Love, Carl--21 October 1945). 8vo, rust cloth. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Van Dyke, Henry The Mansion
Harper & Brothers, New York Hardcover No dj. Very Good Plus book. Wonderful condition considering its age. Very, very light edgewear, corners touched. 61 
Illustrations by Elizabeth Shippen Green. 12mo, green cloth. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Van Every, Edward Sins of America: As Exposed by the Police Gazette
Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York First Hardcover No dj, book protected in plastic cover. Very Good book somewhat soiled, edgeworn, spine ends starting to fray. 297 
Introduction by Thomas Beer. B/w illustratioins. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Van Every, Edward Sins of New York: As Exposed by the Police Gazette
Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Third printing Hardcover No dj. Good Plus Book. Boards and spine soiled, dampstain on two pages. 299 
Introduction by Franlkin P. Adams. B/w illustrations. 4to, pink cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Van Patten, Joan The Collector's Encyclopedia of Noritake
Collector Books, Paducah, KY Hardcover No dj, as issued. Very Good, boards very lightly soiled, book shop stamp ffep. 199 
Advert, index, biblio, glossary, color photos. 4to, pictorial paper. ISBN 0891455361. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Van Rensselaer, Phillip Million Dollar Baby: An Intimate Portrait of Barbara Hutton
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Second Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, edgetoned. Fine book, a few scuff marks top and bottom edges. 285 
B/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0-399-12366-0. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Van Zile, Edward S. That Marvel--The Movie: A Glance at its Reckless Past, its Promising Present and its Significant Future
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York First Hardcover No dj, Very Good Plus book protected in plastic wrapper. Dj back panel attached to ffep. Owner signature and date in pen on fep. Gilding on spine a bit rubbed, ends crimped. Boards lightly soiled, square of tape residue on rep. Great condition for its age. 229 
Introduction by Will H. Hays. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Vandiver, Frank E. Blood Brothers: A Short History of the Civil War
Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX Stated first Hardcover As New/As New 209 
SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Index, biblio, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-89096-523-4. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Venables, ed., Rev. Hubert The Frankenstein Diaries
Viking Press, New York First Hardcover Near Fine price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Inside flaps edge tanning. Near Fine book. Head of spine crimped, top corners lightly bumped. Boards bumped in one place at fore edge. 120 
B/w illustrations. 8vo, green faux leather. ISBN 0670327107. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Vernam, Glenn R. Man on Horseback: The Story of the Mounted Man from the Scythians to the American Cowboy
Harper & Row, New York Hardcover Near Fine price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Near Fine book, light edgewear. 436 
Index, biblio, b/w illustrations. 8vo, yellow gilt cloth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Vestal, Stanley Queen of Cowtowns: Dodge City, The Wickedest Little City in America, 1872-1886
Harper & Brothers, New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good, price-clipped dj protected in mylar, spine ends and one corner chipped with a minor amount of loss, folds rubbed, back panel toned. Near Fine book, spine ends crimped, tiny book plate at foot of fep, tiny bookshop label foot of rep. 285 
Notes, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, brown cloth. Six Guns 2269 Though the author makes several mistakes, this is still one of the best books on Dodge City. Most of its gunmen come in for some attention. Herd 2406. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Vitzthum, Richard C. The American Compromise : Theme and Method in the Histories of Bancroft, Parkman, and Adams
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press Stated first Hardcover About Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, panels lightly rubbed and soiled (more so rear panel), dampstain at foot of spine. Fine book. 236 
Index, biblio. 8vo, turquoise cloth. ISBN 0806111429. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Vizetelly, Ernest The Anarchists: Their Faith and Their Record, Including Sidelights on the royal and Other Personages Who Have Been Assassinated
John Lane, The Bodley Head, London First Hardcover No dj. Very Good, spine lightly sunned, offsetting to endpapers, a bit of foxing on outer pages, really a nice copy. 308 
Top edge gilt, b/w illustarions, index, adverts. 8vo, red gilt cloth. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Wagenknecht, Edward Seven Daughters of the Theater
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman First Hardcover Good to Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped/creased around extremities. Rubbed spot on spine, half-inch closed tear front panel. Near Fine book. 234 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Wagenknecht, Edward Edgar Allan Poe: The Man Behind the Legend
Oxford University Press, New York Hardcover No dj. Good Plus. Spine sunned, light edgewear, owners signature ffep, marginalia/highlighting on approximately 13 pages. 276 
Index, biblio. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Wagoner, David The Road to Many a Wonder
Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York First First printing Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly toned at head, slightly rubbed/soiled on back, creased at both ends of spine, impressed on front from pen or pencil. Fine book, spine bumped at ends, ever so slightly cocked. Very slight shelfwear. White page color varies in five sections. Tight. 275 
8vo. Half cloth. ISBN 0374251274. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Waite, Robert G. L. The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler
Basic Books, New York Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, toned at flaps. Very Good book, cloth somewhat soiled, spine ends crimped, gilding darkened. 482 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, red gilt cloth. ISBN 0465067433. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Walker, Alexander Peter Sellers: The Authorized Biography
Macmillan, New York First printing Hardcover Near fine dj protected in mylar. Good to Very Good book with lightly rubbed spine, lightly soiled boards. Light edgewear. Endpapers and a few pages, fore edge coffee-stained. 281 
Index, filmography. 8vo, blue paper and red cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Walker, John National Gallery of Art, Washington
Harry N. Abrams, New York Hardcover Near Fine dj, small scratched spot on spine, address label on rear inside flap. Fine book, address label ffep. A heavy book, may require extra for shipping. 696 
Foreword by J. Carter Brown, index, b/w and color reproductions. 4to, beige cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Walker, Leo The Wonderful Era of the Great Dance Bands
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Very good dj protected in mylar, small bookshop label on back flap, small spot on spine where piece of tape was. Back panel very lightly rubbed, ends of spine lightly chipped/creased. Near fine book with endpapers darkening at hinges 315 
Index, b/w photos. 4to, blue and yellow cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Walker, Stanley The Night Club Era
Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Hardcover No dj. Near Very Good. Spine sunned and slightly cocked, band across top of front board darkened, two pages dampstained. 327 
Introduction by Alva Johnston. Index. 8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Walker, Stanley Mrs. Astor's Horse
Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Third Hardcover No dj. Good Plus. Corners bumped, boards lightly soiled, spine gilding rubbed, spine cocked, a few exposed spots at board foot, bookplate front pastedown, top edge dusty. 320 
Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Walker, Stanley The Night Club Era
Blue Ribbon Books, New York Hardcover No dj. Spine sunned and slightly, edgewear, corners starting, offsetting to endpapers, loss to last page of introduction and toc. 327 
INSCRIBED by author ffep: To Dorothy Jean Hausman, Good luck always. Stanley Walker, Oct. 15, 1937. Introduction by Alva Johnston. Index. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Harper & Brothers, New York Hardcover Very Good. No dj. gilding on front board and spine still bright. Spine edgeworn, slightly cocked. Endpapers, beginning and ending leaves foxed or dampstained. Corners bumped. Gift inscription in pen on front endpaper. 560 
12mo, blue cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Wallis, Michael Pretty Boy: The Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd
St. Martin's Press, New York Stated First First Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar, back panel lightly rubbed. As New book. 375 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, white paper, cream quarter cloth. ISBN 0-312-07071-3. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Walpole, Horace Anecdotes of Painting in England; With Some Account of the Principal Artists, Volume II
Swan, Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., London Revised Hardcover Very Good. Book has been professionally rebacked. New endpapers, some foxing to fore edge and outside pages, offsetting to title page from facing plate. 336 
B/w plates (hvtb) and woodcuts. Top edge gilt. 8vo, green gilt leather quarter cloth (also on corners), marbled paper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Walther, Herbert Die Waffen SS
L.B. Ahnert-Verlag Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 240 
Text in English and German, b/w photos. 4to, black cloth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Ward & W. Roberts, Humphrey Romney: A Biographical and Critical Essay with a Catalogue Raisonné of his Works - 2 vols. Presentation copy
Thos. Agnew & Sons, London Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine. Extremities a bit rubbed (chiefly spine ends), corners slightly bumped and slightly exposed, a few minor discoloration spots and nicks to exterior; hinges reinforced with white cloth tape, occasional offsetting from plates and to endpapers; plates clean and fine in a sturdy binding. 
Vol. I illustrated with 40 full-page plates reproduced from the paintings of George Romney; plus a frontispiece portrait of Romney printed from the original plate engraved by T. Wright; with printed paper-guards; also 5 small vignettes from paintings within the text; Vol. II with 23 full-page plates from paintings and 1 title-page painting vignette. Folio, original quarter green morocco and blue cloth, spines decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, front covers lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. No. 6 of 350 hand-numbered copies printed on Japanese paper. Presentation copy, signed by the publisher on the colophon Presentation Copy, T.A.A.(?). A fine collection of the works of English painter George Romney (1734-1802). With a printed list of the Principal Works by Romney from another source laid-in. 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10  

Can't find the book you're looking for? Try Addall Book Search.

Search for Used and Out-of-Print Books
Author:
Title:
Keyword:

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie