Blue Cat Books

Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Guns
History
Hunting
Judaica
Literature
Military History
Politics
Show Business
True Crime
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE Gift Message or $1 Gift Wrapping for your bibliophile friends and relatives
Gift Wrapping:
Just write in your gift message in the comments section of your order and/or request gift wrapping.

 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Portraits of the Presidents: Individual Award Winning Portraits of All the Presidents with Detailed Historical References
Ottenheimer Publisher Fine. Dj rare in this quite good condition. It is only slightly rubbed and soiled. Slightly edgeworn spine has a mild vertical crease down the length of it. 
35 color prints of the US presidents (through Nixon). Comes with name stickers and The Freedom Collection, which contains the Declaration of Independence, Articles of the Constitution, the Bill of Rights, the Monroe Doctrine, The Gettysburg Address, words to the Star-Spangled Banner and the Pledge of Allegiance. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Citizen of New Salem
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York First Hardcover Very Good. No dj. Spine cocked, sunned, gilding rubbed. Boards very lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped. 90 
Illustrations (b/w) by Douglas Gorsline. Abraham Lincoln's formative years as a young citizen of New Salem, Illinois. 8vo, blue paper, red cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Reports and Realities from the Sketch-Book of a Manager of the Rosine Association
John Duross, Philadelphia First Hardcover Very Good for age. Spine ends frayed. Boards and spine quite rubbed, corners bumped. 380 
12mo, brown cloth. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Film Year Book 1924
Film Daily, New York First Hardcover No dj, Near Fine book protected in plastic cover. Near Fine book protected in plastic cover. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, front board very lightly soiled. Owner's signature on ffep. 512 
Adverts, index, b/w photos. 8vo, maroon cloth. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Time in a Frame: Photography and the Nineteenth-Century Mind
Schocken Books, New York First Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped at spine ends. Book Very Good. Front board lightly soiled/rubbed, small dent in foot of back board, light edgewear, light edge toning to pages. 171 
Index, biblio, 147 b/w photos. 4to, black cloth. ISBN 0-8052-3674-0. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 This Fabulous Century, 1920-1930, Volume III
Time-Life Books, New York Hardcover Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar. Spine ends and corners lightly chipped. Near Fine Book. 288 
Index, biblio, color and b/w photos and illustrations. 4to, pictorial cloth, black leatherette. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 My Fair Lady
Warner Brothers Hardcover Very Good. No dj, as issued? Corners and spine ends touched, a couple of scratches to back board, gift inscription ffep, erasure mark ffep 
Color and b/w photos. 4to, pink pictorial paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Glimpses of the World Fair
Laird and Lee, Chicago First Hardcover No dj. Good plus. Gilding a little darkened, boards lightly soiled, spine ends fraying, corners lightly bumped, both hinges cracked. 
B/w photos. Landscape 12mo. brown cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 House Beautiful, September 1960
Hearst Corp., New York Wrappers Good. Name in pencil first and last pages, date in pen front cover. Chipped, creased and rubbed. 210 
The Influence of Japan. Folio, pictorial paper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The World's Columbian Catholic Congresses and Educational Exhibit
J.S. Hyland & Co., Chicago Hardcover Book protected in clear plastic dj and Fine red cloth slipcase. Very Good. Front board and spine gilding darkened, rubbed. Page edge gilding still bright. Spine ends frayed, corners exposed, boards lightly soiled, dampstain apparent on top corner of first 40 pages, owner signature in pencil ffep, endpapers lightly soiled, front hinge split, needs rebacking. 467 
Gilt edges, b/w photos (hvtb). 4to, wine pictorial cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Souvenirs d'un President d'Assises. Accuses et Juges, Accusateurs et Avocats
E. Plon, Nourrit, Paris Wrappers Very Good. 294 
12mo, blue paper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Backwoods to Border
Texas Folklore Society, Austin Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Corners bumped, spine ends crimped, very light soiling to cloth, inscribed ffep, small bookshop sticker rep, pages slightly edgetoned. 235 
Index, b/w illustrations. 8vo, rust cloth. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ralph Webster Yarborough at 80: A Gathering of Tributes from Several of his Book-Loving Friends
Privately Printed, Austin First Hardcover Fine book protected with mylar jacket. 34 
One of 100 designed and printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press, includes writings of Jeff Dykes, Carl Hertzog, John H. Jenkins, list of publications by Yarborough. 4to, navy quarter cloth, grey paper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nineteenth Century Games and Sporting Goods
Pyne Press, Princeton, NJ First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, inside flaps dj edgetoned. Very Good Plus book, very light spotting to fore and bottom edge, spine foot crimped. 
Biblio, b/w illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scribner's Monthly, 1871
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping, some short closed tears at extremities. Good Plus book. Boards lightly soiled, as are top and fore edges, light edgewear. HEAVY book. 
Introduction by Charles Scribner, Jr. B/w illustrations. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-684-12488-2. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Saturday Evening Post Treasury
Simon and Schuster, New York First printing Hardcover No dj. Good. Boards and spine lightly rubbed and soiled, edgewear, corners exposed, fore and bottom edges ink-stained. Endpapers split, large erasure marks ffep. 544 
Index, b/w amd color illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Palgrave's The Golden Treasury
Modern Library, New York First Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj. Lightly chipped/creased, minor loss to spine ends and corners. Very Good book. Light edgewear 426 
Stated first edition. Index. 12mo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 & Daniel B. Shepp, James W. Shepp's World's Fair Photographed
Globe Bible Publishing, Chicago Hardcover No dj, book protected in clear plastic dj and specially made matching slipcase. Very Good. Book's hinges have been professionally repaired and reinforced, spine gilding completely rubbed, somewhat rubbed on front board. Light edgewear, boards lightly soiled, ffeps creased 528 
B/w photos. Landscape 4to, blue cloth. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 , Paladin Press (eds.) The Great Survival Resource Book
Paladin Press, Boulder, CO Hardcover Fine dj protected in mylar, very light rubbing at spine ends. Fine book. 184 
B/w photos and illustrations. 4to, brown cloth. ISBN 0-87364-199-x. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abell, ed., Tyler Drew Pearson: Diaries, 1949-1959
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York First Hardcover Fine/Fine. Mylar dj. Small book shop sticker on bottom of back inside flap. Small chip in back free endpaper. 592 
Stated first edition. Index. 8vo, black cloth. ISBN 0030014263. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abernethy, Thomas Perkins The Burr Conspiracy
Peter Smith, Gloucester, MA Hardcover Near Fine. No dj. Spine and front board very lightly soiled. Tight. 301 
Reprint of 1954 Oxford University Press edition. index, maps on end papers 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abrahams, Louise B. A Manual of Scripture History for Use in Jewish Schools and Families
Bloch, New York Fifteenth Thousandth Hardcover No dj, as issued. Very light soiling, edgewear, erased owner signature fep. Really remarkable condition given its age and construction. 186 
Revised and adapted for American use. 12mo, grey paper, green cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abu-Jamal, Mumia Live From Death Row
Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA First First Hardcover Near Fine dj with a couple of minor chips on back panel. Fine book but for small crimped spot at top edge of a dozen pages. 215 
Stated first printing, March 1995. Introduction by John Edgar Wideman. 12mo, black paper, cloth. ISBN 0-201-48319-x. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ace, Goodman Ladies and Gentlemen--Easy Aces
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Very small chips at bottom of spine, one on back panel. Small, square of red tape on spine. Small dent in the spine. Browning in crease of front endpapers, beginning on back endpapers. Tight. 210 
First stated special edition with 33 1/3 record inside from the original Easy Aces radio program. 8vo, gray cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Acheson, Sam 35,000 Days in Texas: A History of the Dallas News and its Forbears
Macmillan Co., New York First First Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Spine ends crimped and lightly frayed, as are lightly bumped corners, heavy offsetting to endpapers from acidic production glue, a bit of foxing around photos. 337 
Index, b/w photos, list if personnel. 8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adams, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen
John T. Zubal Reprint Hardcover As New/As New. Still in shrinkwrap. 808 
New, revised, greatly enlarged edition. Index. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0-939738-06-6. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Ramon F. Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
John T. Zubal Reprint Hardcover As New dj protected in mylar. As New book. 463 
Index. 8vo, green cloth. ISBN 0-939738-05-8. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adler, Renata Reckless Disregard: Westmoreland v. CBS et al; Sharon v. Time
Alfred A. Knopf, New York First Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Dj protected in mylar, yellowing from age. Dampstained at spine head, tape residue at top of dj back side. Front board bowed, slightly yellowing at ends, slightly shelf worn. Back board has grey mark running down the middle, slightly shelf worn. Tight. 243 
First edition stated. 8vo, half cloth. ISBN 0394527518. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Agee, Jonis Sweet Eyes
Crown, New York Stated First Hardcover Very Fine/Very Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 404 
8vo, green and blue cloth. ISBN 0517575159. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Aken, David Pioneers of the Black Hills
Frontier Book Co., Ft. Davis, TX Hardcover No dj, as issued. Fine. 151 
B/w illustrations. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Aldington, Richard Stepping Heavenward: A Record
G. Orioli, Florence, Italy First Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine dj protected in mylar, light dustiness and rubbing. About Fine book. 126 
No. 84 of 808 copies printed on Pescia handmade paper, SIGNED and numbered by the author. A satirical roman à clef with characters based on T.S. Eliot and his wife Adele. 8vo. Half white cloth and yellow boards, spine lettered in gilt. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aldiss, Brian W. Frankenstein Unbound
Random House, New York First 2nd printing Hardcover Fine/Fine. DJ protected in mylar, price clipped, slightly rubbed and creased in a few places, otherwise fine. One page chipped, otherwise very tight and in fine condition. 212 
8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0394-49079-7. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alexander, John T. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
Oxford University Press BOMC? Hardcover Near fine Dj protected in mylar. Book fine. 418 
Index, b/w illlustrations. 8vo, brown paper and black cloth. ISBN 0195052366. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Alford E. Turner The O.K. Corral Inquest
College Station, TX Early West Publishing Co. 1981 0-932702-14-7 First Hardcover Fine Fine 256 pgs 
Dj protected in mylar. Introduction by Stuart Lake, Preface by Glenn G. Boyer, biblio, index, b/w illustrations, photos. 8vo, yellow cloth.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aligheri, Dante The New Life (La Vita Nuova)
Thomas V. Crowell, New York Hardcover Good Plus exterior/Fine interior. No dj.Leather pulling aways from boards, loss at extremities, closed tear front board, boards and spine soiled. Red ribbon book marker still present but detached. 77 
Translated by D.G. Rossetti. 12mo, green leather. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Allen & Norman Polmar, Thomas B. Merchants of Treason: America's Secrets for Sale
Delacorte Press, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, chipping at spine ends and corners, very light edgewear, light rubbing at flap folds. Near Fine book. 378 
Glossary, biblio, index, b/w photos, map. 8vo, yellow paper, red quarter cloth. ISBN 0-385-29591-x. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Allen (ed.), John Pilgrim's Progress
George Routledge & Sons, New York New Hardcover No dj. Very Good if didn't need rebacking. Spine a little soiled and rear board, corners bumped and lightly exposed, owner signature, 1899 gift inscription, doodling in pencil on feps. 448 
B/w and color illustrations. 8vo, beautiful teal, red and gilt decorated cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alpert, Holis The Barrymores: The Full, Fascinating Story of Ethel, Lionel, and John, the Royal Family of the American Theater
Dial Press, New York First Hardcover Mylar-protected dj chipped with small tears around edges, panels lightly rubbed. Price clipped although price still visible. Fore edge, bottom edge and free end papers dampstained (looks like a coffee mishap). Boards lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine lightly edgeworn. gilding still bright. 397 
Index, b&w photos. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 American Heritage The American Heritage Pictorial History of the Presidents of the United States. Three-Volume, Slip-Cased Set.
American Heritage, New York Hardcover Near Fine slipcase. Lightly rubbed, scuffed. Scratch mark on illustration. Books About Fine. 1023 
Foreword by Bruce Catton. Index, b/w and color photos and illustrations. 4to, purple cloth. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 American Heritage The American Heritage Book of the Pioneer Spirit
American Heritage, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Spine ends and corners very lightly chipped, panels very lightly rubbed, soiled, edgetoned. Very Good book. Very light edgewear, edges lightly sunned, corners touched, top edge speckled, offsetting to endpapers, rfep creased, last page flawed production cut bottom corner. 394 
Index, b/w and color illustrations and photos. 4to, blue paper and quarter cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Amory, ed., Cleveland Celebrity Register: An Irreverent Compendium of American Quotable Notables
Harper & Row, New Yor Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Inkstains to top and fore edges, light edgewear, front board corners bumped. 677 
B/w photos. 4to, tan cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anderson, ed., John B. Congress and Conscience
J.P. Lippincott Co., First Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine. DJ protected in mylar. DJ is slightly chipped and creased at bottom of spine and both ends of front panel, foxed in places. Book is lightly bumped at corners, as are both ends of the spine. Small stain on top inside front board and at top inside of spine. Very tight. 192 
Stated first edition, ca. 1970. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Anderson, Gerald H. Studies in Phillipine Church History
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, very slightly toned. Near Fine book. Top rear corner bumped, spine lightly toned. 421 
Index, foreword by Stephen Neill. 8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Anderson, Jack Washington Expose
Public Affairs Press, Washington DC First Hardcover Good/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar, clipped on bottom of front flap, edgeworn/chipped. Back panel a little rubbed. Small stain on spine. Book spine shelf worn, boards less so. Tight. 488 
Index, b&w illustrations. 8vo, grey cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Anderson, Jack The Anderson Papers: From the Files of America's Most Famous Investigative Reporter
Random House, New York First Hardcover Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar, not centered on spine. Small book shop stamp on back flap. 1972 article by Bob Woodward about E. Howard Hunt, Jr.'s order to assassinate Anderson taped to the front end sheet. Back board wider than front board. 275 
Stated first edition. 8vo, quarter cloth.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Andrist, Ralph American Century: One Hundred Years of Changing Life Styles in America
American Heritage Press, New York First Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Dj lightly rubbed throughout, scratched on back panel. Spine and boards lightly edgeworn; back board very lightly soiled, with shallow imprint from dj scratch. 351 
American social life decade by decade since the 1870's. Black and white, and some color, photographs. Folio, blue cloth. ISBN 0070017956. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Angelo, Valenti The Song of Songs Which is Solomon's
Heritage Club Hardcover Fair. Slip case edge worn, sunned, soiled. Book spine and corners rubbed and bumped. Front hinge split. 
Slipcased. Valenti Angelo illustrator. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Angoff, Charles The Book of Libel: A Practical Guide for Editors and Authors, Revised Edition
A.S. Barnes and Co., New York Second Hardcover Good/Very Good. Good dj protected in mylar. Very light edgewear, creasing. Spine lightly edgeworn. Cloth at top corner of front board beginning to fray. Back corners lightly bumped. 454 
Introduction by Martin Gansberg. Index. 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Appel, David H. An Album for Americans
Triangle Publications, New York First Hardcover Very Fine/Very Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 268 
Stated first edition. Forward by Hon. Walther H. Annenberg, Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Index, color and b&w illustrations. Folio, pictorial cloth boards. ISBN 0517543745. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aresty, Esther B. The Exquisite Table: A History of French Cuisine
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis First Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Light rubbing both panels and lightly chipped corners on front panel. Both ends of spine lightly edgeworn. 257 
Stated first printing. Index, biblio, b&w illustrations. 8vo, orange paper. ISBN 0672523078. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aries, Philippe Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life (L'Enfant et la vie familiale sous l'ancien regime)
Alfred A. Knopf, New York First Hardcover Very Good. No dj. Lightly rubbed boards and especially spine lightly edgeworn. gilding still bright. Corners bumped. Minor stains on front endpaper, fore edge and bottom edge. 447 
Translated from French by Robert Baldick. Index, b&w illustrations. 8vo, red cloth.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ashford, Jeffrey The D.I.
Harper & Bros., New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, spine lightly sunned, light chipping ast spine ends with just a spot or two of loss, 1.25-inch closed tear front panel, light toning. Fine book but for small ink stain on ffep. 174 
First American edition. 8vo, tan paper, burnt orange quarter cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Ashton, Robert The English Civil War: Conservatism and Revolution, 1603-1649.
W.W. Norton & Co., New York First Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Edge tanning. Eighth-inch tear at bottom of spine, quarter-inch tear at bottom of back panel. Front flap clipped at the bottom. Spine ends lightly edgeworn. Tight. 453 
Stated first American edition. Index. 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0393012077. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science and Technology: The Lives and Achievements of 1195 Great Scientists From Ancient Times to the Present, Revised Edition
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY New, Revised Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Very lightly soiled, very light chips at spine ends and corners, half-inch closed tear at head of front panel. Near Fine book, very light edgewear, dent in bottom edge, affecting 8 pages. 805 
Index, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, black cloth. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Asimov, Isaac Murder at the ABA
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Stated first Hardcover Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, light chipping at spine ends and corners, light rubbing, lightly edgetoned. Book Fine, light edgewear. 230 
8vo, red paper, black quarter cloth. ISBN 0-385-11305-6. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Atkinson, Brooks Broadway
Macmillan Co., New York First First Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Mylar dj. Very light chipping around edges, small book shop sticker back flap. Book incorrectly bound: back attached endpaper crooked, book cocked downward between boards. Head and foot of spine very lightly edge worn. 484 
Stated first printing. Index, b&w photographs. 8vo, red cloth. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aurelius, Marcus Marcus Aurelius and His Times: The Transition from Paganism to Christianity
Walter J. Black, Roslyn, NY Hardcover No dj. Book Fine but for corners bumped. 306 
Introduction by Irwin Edman. 12mo, tan cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bach, Richard There's No Such Place As Far Away
Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede 4th printing Hardcover Very Fine/Mint. Dj protected in mylar, very slightly faded at top. Book tight. 
8vo, blue cloth. Author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. Illustrated by Ron Wegen. ISBN 0440087805. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bach, Steven Final Cut: Dreams and Disaster in the Making of Heaven's Gate.
William Morrow & Co., New York 5th printing Hardcover Near Fine/Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Dj rubbed a bit on the back panel, which also has a fingerprint smudge. Tanning with age. Book top and bottom edges have a few light smudges. Tight. 432 
Index. 8vo, white half cloth. ISBN 0688043828. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bachrach, Deborah Custer's Last Stand : Opposing Viewpoints (Great Mysteries Ser.)
Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group Hardcover No dj, Fine. 111 
Index, maps, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, pictorial paper. ISBN 0899080774. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bacon, Raymond Foss The American Petroleum Industry, Volume 1
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York First Fifth Hardcover Very Good. No dj. Top edge of front board and spine slightly lightened. Very minor edge wear. 446 
William Allen Hamor, cowriter. B&w illustrations, maps and photographs. 8vo, maroon cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Baer, Jean The Self-Chosen: Our Crowd is Dead, Long Live Our Crowd
Arbor House, New York First Hardcover Good/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Dj spine soiled, back panel creased in a few places. Tanning with age. Front board lightly dented in two places at top. Back board slightly bowed. Top edge has a few light smudges. 372 
Index, b&w photographs. 8vo, half cloth. ISBN 0877953309. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Baez, Joan Daybreak
Dial Press, New York First 1st printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Inside back flap of dj chipped, dampstained. Top edge of book pages and boards dampstained. Slightly edgeworn. 159 
8vo, green cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York First Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine. Clear plastic dj. Spine cloth bends in down the middle. Light 4-1/2-inch scratch on back board. Bottom lightly shelfworn. Corners bumped 697 
Book Club edition. Book slipcased. Index, 8vo, blue cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Baker, Karle Wilson Dreamers on Horseback: Collected Verse
Southwest Press, Dallas First Hardcover Good. No dj. Boards quite edge worn. Spine sunned and soiled. Pages and endpapers darkening with age. 195 
12mo, pictorial boards 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Baker, Paul R. Stanny: The Gilded Life of Stanford White
Free Press, New York First Hardcover Very Fine/Very Good. Dj protected in mylar jacket. Dampstain on back of jacket and on both inside flaps. Minor shelf wear to spine head. Front board corners bumped. Fore edge of book leaves stained and soiled. Very tight. 483 
B&w illustrations. Index. 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0029017815. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Baker, Pearl The Wild Bunch at Robber's Roost
Abelard-Schuman, New York BOMC Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, very lightly rubbed, very light soiling to front panel. Fine book. 224 
Revised edition. Maps on endpapers, chronology, b/w photos, index. 8vo, tan cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart