|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Citizen of New Salem Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York First Hardcover Very Good. No dj. Spine cocked, sunned, gilding rubbed. Boards very lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped. 90 Illustrations (b/w) by Douglas Gorsline. Abraham Lincoln's formative years as a young citizen of New Salem, Illinois. 8vo, blue paper, red cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Film Year Book 1924 Film Daily, New York First Hardcover No dj, Near Fine book protected in plastic cover. Near Fine book protected in plastic cover. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, front board very lightly soiled. Owner's signature on ffep. 512 Adverts, index, b/w photos. 8vo, maroon cloth. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Time in a Frame: Photography and the Nineteenth-Century Mind Schocken Books, New York First Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Lightly chipped at spine ends. Book Very Good. Front board lightly soiled/rubbed, small dent in foot of back board, light edgewear, light edge toning to pages. 171 Index, biblio, 147 b/w photos. 4to, black cloth. ISBN 0-8052-3674-0. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
My Fair Lady Warner Brothers Hardcover Very Good. No dj, as issued? Corners and spine ends touched, a couple of scratches to back board, gift inscription ffep, erasure mark ffep Color and b/w photos. 4to, pink pictorial paper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Glimpses of the World Fair Laird and Lee, Chicago First Hardcover No dj. Good plus. Gilding a little darkened, boards lightly soiled, spine ends fraying, corners lightly bumped, both hinges cracked. B/w photos. Landscape 12mo. brown cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The World's Columbian Catholic Congresses and Educational Exhibit J.S. Hyland & Co., Chicago Hardcover Book protected in clear plastic dj and Fine red cloth slipcase. Very Good. Front board and spine gilding darkened, rubbed. Page edge gilding still bright. Spine ends frayed, corners exposed, boards lightly soiled, dampstain apparent on top corner of first 40 pages, owner signature in pencil ffep, endpapers lightly soiled, front hinge split, needs rebacking. 467 Gilt edges, b/w photos (hvtb). 4to, wine pictorial cloth. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Backwoods to Border Texas Folklore Society, Austin Hardcover No dj. Very Good. Corners bumped, spine ends crimped, very light soiling to cloth, inscribed ffep, small bookshop sticker rep, pages slightly edgetoned. 235 Index, b/w illustrations. 8vo, rust cloth. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Nineteenth Century Games and Sporting Goods Pyne Press, Princeton, NJ First Hardcover Near Fine dj protected in mylar, inside flaps dj edgetoned. Very Good Plus book, very light spotting to fore and bottom edge, spine foot crimped. Biblio, b/w illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Scribner's Monthly, 1871 Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Light chipping, some short closed tears at extremities. Good Plus book. Boards lightly soiled, as are top and fore edges, light edgewear. HEAVY book. Introduction by Charles Scribner, Jr. B/w illustrations. 8vo, red cloth. ISBN 0-684-12488-2. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Saturday Evening Post Treasury Simon and Schuster, New York First printing Hardcover No dj. Good. Boards and spine lightly rubbed and soiled, edgewear, corners exposed, fore and bottom edges ink-stained. Endpapers split, large erasure marks ffep. 544 Index, b/w amd color illustrations. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Palgrave's The Golden Treasury Modern Library, New York First Hardcover Very Good price-clipped dj. Lightly chipped/creased, minor loss to spine ends and corners. Very Good book. Light edgewear 426 Stated first edition. Index. 12mo, blue cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
& Daniel B. Shepp, James W. Shepp's World's Fair Photographed Globe Bible Publishing, Chicago Hardcover No dj, book protected in clear plastic dj and specially made matching slipcase. Very Good. Book's hinges have been professionally repaired and reinforced, spine gilding completely rubbed, somewhat rubbed on front board. Light edgewear, boards lightly soiled, ffeps creased 528 B/w photos. Landscape 4to, blue cloth. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abu-Jamal, Mumia Live From Death Row Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA First First Hardcover Near Fine dj with a couple of minor chips on back panel. Fine book but for small crimped spot at top edge of a dozen pages. 215 Stated first printing, March 1995. Introduction by John Edgar Wideman. 12mo, black paper, cloth. ISBN 0-201-48319-x. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ace, Goodman Ladies and Gentlemen--Easy Aces Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY First Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Very small chips at bottom of spine, one on back panel. Small, square of red tape on spine. Small dent in the spine. Browning in crease of front endpapers, beginning on back endpapers. Tight. 210 First stated special edition with 33 1/3 record inside from the original Easy Aces radio program. 8vo, gray cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adler, Renata Reckless Disregard: Westmoreland v. CBS et al; Sharon v. Time Alfred A. Knopf, New York First Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Dj protected in mylar, yellowing from age. Dampstained at spine head, tape residue at top of dj back side. Front board bowed, slightly yellowing at ends, slightly shelf worn. Back board has grey mark running down the middle, slightly shelf worn. Tight. 243 First edition stated. 8vo, half cloth. ISBN 0394527518. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aldington, Richard Stepping Heavenward: A Record G. Orioli, Florence, Italy First Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine dj protected in mylar, light dustiness and rubbing. About Fine book. 126 No. 84 of 808 copies printed on Pescia handmade paper, SIGNED and numbered by the author. A satirical roman à clef with characters based on T.S. Eliot and his wife Adele. 8vo. Half white cloth and yellow boards, spine lettered in gilt. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aldiss, Brian W. Frankenstein Unbound Random House, New York First 2nd printing Hardcover Fine/Fine. DJ protected in mylar, price clipped, slightly rubbed and creased in a few places, otherwise fine. One page chipped, otherwise very tight and in fine condition. 212 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0394-49079-7. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alford E. Turner The O.K. Corral Inquest College Station, TX Early West Publishing Co. 1981 0-932702-14-7 First Hardcover Fine Fine 256 pgs Dj protected in mylar. Introduction by Stuart Lake, Preface by Glenn G. Boyer, biblio, index, b/w illustrations, photos. 8vo, yellow cloth. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Aligheri, Dante The New Life (La Vita Nuova) Thomas V. Crowell, New York Hardcover Good Plus exterior/Fine interior. No dj.Leather pulling aways from boards, loss at extremities, closed tear front board, boards and spine soiled. Red ribbon book marker still present but detached. 77 Translated by D.G. Rossetti. 12mo, green leather. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Allen & Norman Polmar, Thomas B. Merchants of Treason: America's Secrets for Sale Delacorte Press, New York First Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar, chipping at spine ends and corners, very light edgewear, light rubbing at flap folds. Near Fine book. 378 Glossary, biblio, index, b/w photos, map. 8vo, yellow paper, red quarter cloth. ISBN 0-385-29591-x. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allen (ed.), John Pilgrim's Progress George Routledge & Sons, New York New Hardcover No dj. Very Good if didn't need rebacking. Spine a little soiled and rear board, corners bumped and lightly exposed, owner signature, 1899 gift inscription, doodling in pencil on feps. 448 B/w and color illustrations. 8vo, beautiful teal, red and gilt decorated cloth. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alpert, Holis The Barrymores: The Full, Fascinating Story of Ethel, Lionel, and John, the Royal Family of the American Theater Dial Press, New York First Hardcover Mylar-protected dj chipped with small tears around edges, panels lightly rubbed. Price clipped although price still visible. Fore edge, bottom edge and free end papers dampstained (looks like a coffee mishap). Boards lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine lightly edgeworn. gilding still bright. 397 Index, b&w photos. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
American Heritage The American Heritage Book of the Pioneer Spirit American Heritage, New York Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Spine ends and corners very lightly chipped, panels very lightly rubbed, soiled, edgetoned. Very Good book. Very light edgewear, edges lightly sunned, corners touched, top edge speckled, offsetting to endpapers, rfep creased, last page flawed production cut bottom corner. 394 Index, b/w and color illustrations and photos. 4to, blue paper and quarter cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Anderson, ed., John B. Congress and Conscience J.P. Lippincott Co., First Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine. DJ protected in mylar. DJ is slightly chipped and creased at bottom of spine and both ends of front panel, foxed in places. Book is lightly bumped at corners, as are both ends of the spine. Small stain on top inside front board and at top inside of spine. Very tight. 192 Stated first edition, ca. 1970. 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Anderson, Jack Washington Expose Public Affairs Press, Washington DC First Hardcover Good/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar, clipped on bottom of front flap, edgeworn/chipped. Back panel a little rubbed. Small stain on spine. Book spine shelf worn, boards less so. Tight. 488 Index, b&w illustrations. 8vo, grey cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Andrist, Ralph American Century: One Hundred Years of Changing Life Styles in America American Heritage Press, New York First Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Dj lightly rubbed throughout, scratched on back panel. Spine and boards lightly edgeworn; back board very lightly soiled, with shallow imprint from dj scratch. 351 American social life decade by decade since the 1870's. Black and white, and some color, photographs. Folio, blue cloth. ISBN 0070017956. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Appel, David H. An Album for Americans Triangle Publications, New York First Hardcover Very Fine/Very Fine. Dj protected in mylar. 268 Stated first edition. Forward by Hon. Walther H. Annenberg, Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Index, color and b&w illustrations. Folio, pictorial cloth boards. ISBN 0517543745. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ashford, Jeffrey The D.I. Harper & Bros., New York Stated first Hardcover Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, spine lightly sunned, light chipping ast spine ends with just a spot or two of loss, 1.25-inch closed tear front panel, light toning. Fine book but for small ink stain on ffep. 174 First American edition. 8vo, tan paper, burnt orange quarter cloth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science and Technology: The Lives and Achievements of 1195 Great Scientists From Ancient Times to the Present, Revised Edition Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY New, Revised Hardcover Very Good dj protected in mylar. Very lightly soiled, very light chips at spine ends and corners, half-inch closed tear at head of front panel. Near Fine book, very light edgewear, dent in bottom edge, affecting 8 pages. 805 Index, b/w photos and illustrations. 8vo, black cloth. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Asimov, Isaac Murder at the ABA Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Stated first Hardcover Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, light chipping at spine ends and corners, light rubbing, lightly edgetoned. Book Fine, light edgewear. 230 8vo, red paper, black quarter cloth. ISBN 0-385-11305-6. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Atkinson, Brooks Broadway Macmillan Co., New York First First Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Mylar dj. Very light chipping around edges, small book shop sticker back flap. Book incorrectly bound: back attached endpaper crooked, book cocked downward between boards. Head and foot of spine very lightly edge worn. 484 Stated first printing. Index, b&w photographs. 8vo, red cloth. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Baer, Jean The Self-Chosen: Our Crowd is Dead, Long Live Our Crowd Arbor House, New York First Hardcover Good/Near Fine. Dj protected in mylar. Dj spine soiled, back panel creased in a few places. Tanning with age. Front board lightly dented in two places at top. Back board slightly bowed. Top edge has a few light smudges. 372 Index, b&w photographs. 8vo, half cloth. ISBN 0877953309. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Baez, Joan Daybreak Dial Press, New York First 1st printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Inside back flap of dj chipped, dampstained. Top edge of book pages and boards dampstained. Slightly edgeworn. 159 8vo, green cloth. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story Charles Scribner's Sons, New York First Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine. Clear plastic dj. Spine cloth bends in down the middle. Light 4-1/2-inch scratch on back board. Bottom lightly shelfworn. Corners bumped 697 Book Club edition. Book slipcased. Index, 8vo, blue cloth. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Baker, Paul R. Stanny: The Gilded Life of Stanford White Free Press, New York First Hardcover Very Fine/Very Good. Dj protected in mylar jacket. Dampstain on back of jacket and on both inside flaps. Minor shelf wear to spine head. Front board corners bumped. Fore edge of book leaves stained and soiled. Very tight. 483 B&w illustrations. Index. 8vo, blue cloth. ISBN 0029017815. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |